Kids' Lit Quiz logo
LATEST RESULT: Northland Heat (NZ)
1st: Kamo Intermediate, Team 2
2nd: Matarau School, Team 1
3rd: Parua Bay School, Team 1
NEXT FIXTURE: Otago Heat (NZ)

Wednesday 29th March, 11am

Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin

View on fixtures timetable...

Fixtures Timetable

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Fixture List

Fixtures in in ,  

New ZealandOtago Heat

Wednesday 29th March 2017, 11:00 – 14:00

Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin

Organiser Helen Close: helenc@dni.school.nz

New ZealandSouth Canterbury Heat

Tuesday 28th March 2017, 10:00 – 13:00

Waihi Preparatory School, Winchester

Organiser Nathan Morland: nm@waihi.school.nz

New ZealandCanterbury Heat

Monday 27th March 2017, 10:00 – 13:00

Cobham Intermediate School, Christchurch

Organiser Annie Bowker: annie.bowker@cobham.school.nz

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Thursday 23rd March 2017, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri

Organiser Garth Rodda: garth.rodda@wis.ac.nz

1st: Kamo Intermediate, Team 2
2nd: Matarau School, Team 1
3rd: Parua Bay School, Team 1

AustraliaAustralia National Final

Saturday 18th March 2017, 13:00 – 15:00

AIS Headquarters, Level 12, 99 York Street, Sydney

Contact Nicole Deans (Australian National Coordinator)

1st: Canberra Grammar School
2nd: Blue Mountain Grammar
3rd: Moreton Bay Boys' College

◀ Back to previous page

AustraliaMerrylands, Sydney (NSW) Heat

Friday 17th March 2017, 10:00 – 13:00

Cerdon College, Merrylands, Sydney, New South Wales

TEAMS NEED TO ARRIVE BY 9.45 am To enter heats or for more information please contact Nicole Deans at kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com. Online entry available at http://bit.ly/KLQAEntry

1st: Meriden, Team 3
2nd: Gilroy Catholic College, Team 2
3rd: Greystanes Public School

AustraliaNorth Sydney (NSW) Heat

Thursday 16th March 2017, 18:00 – 21:00

Shore School, Sydney, New South Wales

Teams need to arrive by 5.45 pm To enter heats or for more information please contact Nicole Deans at kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com. Online entry available at http://bit.ly/KLQAEntry

1st: Shore Preparatory School, Team 1
2nd: Artarmon Public School, Team 1
3rd: St Catherine's School, Team 3

AustraliaCanberra (ACT) Heat

Wednesday 15th March 2017, 10:00 – 13:00

Canberra Girls' Grammar School, Canberra, ACT

TEAMS NEED TO ARRIVE BY 9.45 am To enter heats or for more information please contact Nicole Deans at kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com. Online entry available at http://bit.ly/KLQAEntry

1st: Canberra Grammar School, Team 2
2nd: St Clare's College, Team 1
3rd: Telopea Park School Secondary, Team 2

AustraliaOrange (NSW) Heat

Monday 13th March 2017, 10:00 – 13:00

Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange, New South Wales

TEAMS NEED TO ARRIVE BY 9.45 am To enter heats or for more information please contact Nicole Deans at kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com. Online entry available at http://bit.ly/KLQAEntry

1st: Blue Mountains Grammar
2nd: Kinross Waloroi Secondary School, Team 1
3rd: Orange High School, Team 1

AustraliaArmidale (NSW) Heat

Friday 10th March 2017, 12:00 – 15:00

New England Girls' School, Armidale, New South Wales

TEAMS NEED TO ARRIVE BY 11:45. To enter heats or for more information please contact Nicole Deans at kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com. Online entry available at http://bit.ly/KLQAEntry

1st: Duval High School, Team 1
2nd: Duval High School, Team 2
3rd: Armidale City Public School, Team 1

AustraliaBrisbane (Queensland) Heat

Friday 10th March 2017, 10:00 – 13:00

Moreton Bay College, Brisbane, Queensland

TEAMS NEED TO ARRIVE BY 9.45 am To enter heats or for more information please contact Nicole Deans at kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com. Online entry available at http://bit.ly/KLQAEntry

1st: (1=) Morton Bay Boys' College, Team 1
1st: (1=) Morton Bay College, Team 1
3rd: Ormiston College, Team 2

AustraliaGold Coast (Queensland) Heat

Thursday 9th March 2017, 17:30 – 20:30

The Southport Preparatory School (Lupus Street Campus), Gold Coast, Queensland

TEAMS NEED TO ARRIVE BY 5.15 pm To enter heats or for more information please contact Nicole Deans at kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com. Online entry available at http://bit.ly/KLQAEntry

1st: A B Paterson School, Team 1
2nd: A B Paterson School, Team 3
3rd: Somerset School

AustraliaIpswich (Queensland) Heat

Thursday 9th March 2017, 10:00 – 13:00

Ipswich Girls' Grammar School, Ipswich, Queensland

TEAMS NEED TO ARRIVE BY 9.45 am To enter heats or for more information please contact Nicole Deans at kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com. Online entry available at http://bit.ly/KLQAEntry

1st: Indoorroopilly State High School, Team 1
2nd: Indoorroopilly State High School, Team 2
3rd: Karalee State School, Team 1

AustraliaNewcastle (NSW) Heat

Friday 3rd March 2017, 10:30 – 13:30

Macquarie College, Lake Road, Newcastle, New South Wales

Organizer: Nicole Deans

1st: Macquarie College, Team 3
2nd: New Lambton Public School, Team 1
3rd: Lakes Grammar

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Wednesday 1st March 2017, 13:00 – 15:00

Roedean School, Princess of Wales Terrace, Johannesburg 2193, South Africa

Contact Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: St John's College
2nd: Heronbridge College
3rd: Manor Gardens, Team 2

South AfricaPretoria Heat

Tuesday 28th February 2017, 14:30 – 17:30

Springvale Primary, Pretoria

Contact Cheryl Gibbs: cgibbs@springvaleprimary.co.za

1st: Heronbridge College, Team 1
2nd: St Mary's Diocesan for Girls, Team 2
3rd: Springdale Primary School, Team 1

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Wednesday 22nd February 2017, 13:00 – 16:00

Athlone School, Pietermaritzburg, 3201

Contact Linda Brand: athlone2@futurenet.co.za

1st: The Wykeham Collegiate, Team 1
2nd: Howick Prep School, Team 1
3rd: Epworth Primary School

South AfricaDurban Heat

Tuesday 21st February 2017, 13:30 – 16:30

Durban Girls' College, 586 Musgrave Road, Durban, 4001

Contact Bev Campbell: bcampbel@dgc.co.za

1st: Manor Gardens, Team 1
2nd: Manor Gardens, Team 2
3rd: Maris Stella, Team 1

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Monday 20th February 2017

St George's Preparatory School, 8 Park Drive, Port Elizabeth, 6001

Contact: Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

1st: Kingswood School
2nd: St George's Preparatory School, Team 1
3rd: Clarendon School, Team 1

South AfricaKnysna Heat

Thursday 16th February 2017, 14:30 – 17:30

Oakhill School, Uitsig Street, Heuwelkruin, Knysna

Contact J.Stevenson@Oakhillschool.co.za

1st: Oakhill School, Team 1
2nd: Holy Cross School, Team 2
3rd: Glenwood House, Team 1

South AfricaCape Town Heat

Wednesday 15th February 2017, 14:30 – 17:30

Grove School, Cape Town

Contact Bev Pettit: bpettit@grove.wcape.school.za

1st: St Cyprian's School, Team 2
2nd: Sweet Valley School, Team 1
3rd: Grove School, Team 1

South AfricaJohannesburg Heat

Tuesday 14th February 2017, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College, Johannesburg

Contact: Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: St John's College, Team 1
2nd: The Ridge School, Team 1
3rd: De La Salle Holy Cross College, Team 1

CanadaCanada National Final

Wednesday 8th February 2017, 19:00 – 21:30

Branksome Hall, 10 Elm Ave, Toronto

1st: Lee Academy, Hamilton
2nd: Bowmore Public School, Toronto
3rd: Royal St George's College, Toronto

CanadaToronto Heat

Monday 6th February 2017, 10:00 – 14:00

Ryerson MAC, Maple Leaf Gardens, 50 Carlton St, Toronto

1st: (1st equal) Bowmore Road Public School, Team 2
1st: (1st equal) University of Toronto Schools, Team 1
3rd: Queen Victoria Public School, Team 1

USAUSA National Final

Wednesday 1st February 2017, 17:30 – 20:30

Welte Auditorium, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut

Contact Dr Cathy Kurkjian. kurkjianc@ccsu.edu

1st: Woodrow Wilson Middle School
2nd: Churchill Elementary School
3rd: Cobb School

USAHeat 2

Tuesday 31st January 2017, 17:30 – 20:30

Welte Auditorium, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut

Contact Dr Cathy Kurkjian. kurkjianc@ccsu.edu In the event of snow the snow dates for Heats 1 and 2 will be Feb 2/Feb 3.

1st: Churchill Elementary School, Team 2
2nd: Keigwin Middle School, Team 1
3rd: King Philip Middle School, Team 3

USAHeat 1

Monday 30th January 2017, 17:30 – 20:30

Welte Auditorium, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut

Contact Dr Cathy Kurkjian. kurkjianc@ccsu.edu In the event of snow the snow dates for Heats 1 and 2 will be Feb 2/Feb 3.

1st: Woodrow Wilson School, Team 1
2nd: Cobb School, Team 1
3rd: East Granby Middle School, Team 3

CanadaHamilton Heat

Friday 27th January 2017, 12:30 – 15:30

Hillfield Strathallan College, 299 Fennell Ave, West Hamilton

1st: Lee Academy, Team 2
2nd: St Mildred's Lightbourn, Team 1
3rd: St Mildred's Lightbourn, Team 2

CanadaOttawa Heat

Thursday 26th January 2017

Ashbury College, 362 Mariposa Ave, Ottawa

1st: Fisher Park/Summit, Team 2
2nd: De La Salle
3rd: Turnbull Park, Team 2

CanadaCalgary Heat

Monday 23rd January 2017

Mountain Park Public School, 312 Mount Douglas Close SE, Calgary

1st: Rundle College, Team 2
2nd: Mountain Park School, Team 2
3rd: Rundle College, Team 1

CanadaVancouver, BC Heat

Friday 20th January 2017

Simon Fraser University, Harbour Centre, 515 West Hastings Street, Vancouver

1st: St Michael's University School, Team 1
2nd: Southridge School, Team 1
3rd: Mulgrave School

United KingdomUK National Final

Wednesday 7th December 2016, 13:30 – 17:00

The City of London School for Girls, St Giles Terrace, London EC2Y 8BB

Contact details to follow

1st: Kingston Grammar School
2nd: George Heriot's School
3rd: Our Lady's Abingdon

United KingdomNorth West England Heat

Wednesday 30th November 2016, 16:30 – 19:30

Pendle Vale College, Oxford Road, Nelson, Lancashire BB9 8LF

Contact Anita Vine: 01282 682240 - a.vine@pendlevale.lancs.sch.uk

1st: Cockermouth School, Team 1
2nd: Keswick School, Team 2
3rd: Clitheroe Royal Grammar School, Team 2

United KingdomNorthern Ireland Heat

Tuesday 29th November 2016

Sports Hall, Wellington College,18 Carolan Rd, Belfast, County Antrim BT7 3HE

Contact Tanja Jennings: 028 9064 2539 - bookaneer742013@gmail.com

1st: Friends' School Lisburn
2nd: Banbridge Academy
3rd: Sullivan Upper School, Team 2

United KingdomNorth West London Heat

Monday 28th November 2016, 13:00 – 16:30

Arnold House School, Canons Park Activity Centre, 44 Donnefield Avenue, Canons Park, Edgware, Middlesex HA8 6RH

Contact Leonie Flynn: 020 7266 4840 - lflynn@arnoldhouse.co.uk

1st: Queen Elizabeth's School, Team 1
2nd: University College School, Team 1
3rd: City of London School for Girls, Team 1

United KingdomOxfordshire/Berkshire Heat

Friday 25th November 2016, 14:30 – 18:00

Cokethorpe School, Witney, Oxfordshire OX29 7PU

Contact Barbara Hickford: 01235 524658 - klqoxford@googlemail.com

1st: Our Lady's Abingdon, Team 2
2nd: Oxford High School, Team 1
3rd: Oxford High School, Team 2

United KingdomSouth London Heat

Thursday 24th November 2016, 14:00 – 17:30

King's College School, Southside, Wimbledon, London SW19 4TT

Contact Anne Beddoe: 020 8255 5322 - a.beddoe@kcs.org.uk

1st: Kingston Grammar School, Team 1
2nd: Dulwich College, Team 1
3rd: King's College School Lower, Team 1

United KingdomWales Heat

Tuesday 22nd November 2016, 15:30 – 18:30

Willows High School, Willows Avenue, Cardiff CF24 2YE (Please note new venue and organiser!)

Contact Miss Luka Brackley - Luka.brackley@willows.cardiff.sch.uk or 02920 414243

1st: Islwyn High School
2nd: Monmouth School, Team 2
3rd: Cardiff High School, Team 2

United KingdomThames Gateway Heat

Monday 21st November 2016, 14:00 – 17:00

East Tilbury Library, Princess Avenue, East Tilbury RM18 8ST

Contact Rosalyn Jones: rjones@thurrock.gov.uk There is a car park outside for the mini buses on Fenchurch Street. C2C train line about 15 min walk from the station.

1st: King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford, Team 1
2nd: Maidstone Grammar School, Team 1
3rd: King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford, Team 2

United KingdomSouth England Heat

Thursday 17th November 2016, 13:30 – 17:00

Duke of Kent School, Peaslake Road, Ewhurst, Surrey GU6 7NS

Contact Tom Southee: 01483 277313 - tsouthee@dokschool.org

1st: Royal Grammar School Guildford, Team 1
2nd: Roedean School, Team 2
3rd: Roedean School, Team 1

United KingdomWest Midlands Heat

Tuesday 15th November 2016, 14:00 – 17:30

Millerchip Room, Butts Park Arena, Butts Road, Coventry CV1 3GE

Contact Isobel Powell: isobel.powell@coventry.gov.uk

1st: Blessed Edward Oldcorne, Team 1
2nd: President Kennedy School, Team 1
3rd: Finham Park 2, Team 2

United KingdomEast England Heat

Monday 14th November 2016, 15:00 – 18:00

Thetford Academy, Croxton Road, Thetford IP24 1LH

Contact Gail Arnold: gail.arnold@norfolk.gov.uk

1st: Litcham School, Team 2
2nd: Thorpe St Andrews, Team 1
3rd: City of Norwich School

United KingdomCentral England Heat

Thursday 10th November 2016, 13:30 – 16:30

Comberton Village College, West Street, Comberton, Cambridge CB23 7DU

Contact Jane Hack: 01223 262503 - jhack@combertonvc.org

1st: Aylesbury Grammar, Team 1
2nd: Impington Village College, Team 2
3rd: The King's Cathedral School, Team 2

United KingdomEast Midlands Heat

Wednesday 9th November 2016, 14:00 – 17:00

Lady Manners School, Shutts Lane, Bakewell, Derbyshire DE45 1JA

Contact Lin Smith: 07979 545278 - liblintra@gmail.com

1st: Sir Jonathan North Community College, Team 2
2nd: Lady Manners School, Team 2
3rd: Trent College, Team 1

United KingdomMerseyside Heat

Tuesday 8th November 2016, 14:00 – 17:30

Merchant Taylors' Girls' School, Liverpool Road, Crosby L23 5SP

Contact Anita Barry: 0151 924 3140 - A.Barry@merchanttaylors.com

1st: The King's School, Chester, Team 1
2nd: Merchant Taylors' Boys' School, Team 1
3rd: West Kirby Grammar School, Team 1

United KingdomYorkshire Heat

Monday 7th November 2016, 14:00 – 17:00

Bootham Senior School, York, YO30 7BU

Telephone of school: 01904 623261 Regional Organiser: Helen Todd Email: Helen.Todd@boothamschool.com

1st: Ermysted's Grammar School, Team 1
2nd: Ermysted's Grammar School, Team 2
3rd: Queen Mary's School, Team 1

United KingdomNorth East England Heat

Wednesday 2nd November 2016, 14:30 – 18:00

Gosforth Central Middle School, Great North Road, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 1UN

Contact Trevor and Diane Darwin 07999 804316 - klqukne@googlemail.com

1st: Dame Allan's Schools, Team 1
2nd: St Joseph's Middle School, Team 2
3rd: Yarm School, Team 2

United KingdomEast Scotland Heat

Monday 31st October 2016, 13:00 – 16:00

Liberton High School, 328 Gilmerton Road, Edinburgh EH17 7PT

Contact Christine Babbs 0131 664 7514 - christine.babbs@liberton.edin.sch.uk

1st: George Heriot's, Team 1
2nd: Portobello High School
3rd: Levenmouth Academy

United KingdomNorth East Scotland Heat

Friday 28th October 2016, 13:30 – 16:30

Harlaw Academy, 18-20 Albyn Place, Aberdeen AB10 1RG

Contact Alison Üstün Tel: 01224 563243 (direct dial to library) / 01224 589251 (school switchboard) austun080@aberdeenschools.org.uk

1st: The International School, Team 1
2nd: Robert Gordon's College, Team 2
3rd: Hazlehead Academy, Team 2

United KingdomWest Scotland Heat

Thursday 27th October 2016, 11:00 – 14:30

Our Lady's High School, Dowanfield Road, Cumbernauld, G67 1LA

Contact Martin Boyle 01236 757636 - martinboyle@kilsythacademy.n-lanark.sch.uk

1st: Douglas Academy
2nd: Auchterarder School, Team 1
3rd: High School of Glasgow, Team 1

Hong KongHong Kong National Heat and Final

Thursday 6th October 2016, 16:00 – 18:30

German Swiss International Primary School, 11 Guildford Road, The Peak

Organiser: Megan Lindsay: mlindsay@gsis.edu.hk

1st: Harrow School, Team 1
2nd: Home School
3rd: German Swiss International School, Team 1

New ZealandWorld Final

Friday 19th August 2016, 19:30 – 22:00

Aotea Centre, Auckland

Contact Wayne Mills: penway@ihug.co.nz

1st: Wellesley College (NZ)
2nd: Hamilton College (UK)
3rd: Kinross Wolaroi School (AUS)

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Saturday 21st May 2016, 13:00 – 16:00

National Library, Wellington

Contact Wayne Mills: penway@ihug.co.nz

1st: Wellesley College
2nd: Southwell School
3rd: Awakeri School

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Friday 13th May 2016, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate, Hawke's Bay

Contact Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napier.govt.nz

1st: Puketapu School, Team 1
2nd: Taradale Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Tamatea Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandBay of Plenty Heat

Wednesday 11th May 2016, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate, Bay of Plenty

Contact John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz

1st: Awakeri School, Team 1
2nd: Taupo Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Mount Maunganui Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Monday 9th May 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, Northland

Contact Garth Rodda: garth.rodda@wis.ac.nz

1st: Kerikeri High School, Team 1
2nd: Kamo Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Kamo Intermediate, Team 2

New ZealandAuckland 2 Heat

Thursday 5th May 2016, 18:30 – 21:30

St Cuthbert's College, Auckland

Contact Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

1st: Kings School
2nd: Kowhai Intermediate School, Team 1
3rd: ACG Parnell, Team 2

New ZealandAuckland 1 Heat

Thursday 5th May 2016, 12:30 – 15:30

St Cuthbert's College, Auckland

Contact Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

1st: Northcote Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Alfriston School
3rd: Helensville School, Team 1

New ZealandWaikato Heat

Tuesday 3rd May 2016, 18:30 – 21:30

Southwell School, Waikato

Contact Louise Clark: kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com

1st: Southwell School, Team 1
2nd: Southwell School, Team 2
3rd: Cambridge Middle School, Team 1

SingaporeSingapore National Final

Saturday 23rd April 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

1st: Methodist Girls' School
2nd: Nanyan Primary School
3rd: Clementi Primary School

SingaporeSemi-Final Heat

Thursday 21st April 2016, 14:30 – 17:30

1st: Clementi School, Team 2
2nd: (equal) St Hilda's School, Teams 1 & 2
3rd: St Joseph's Institution Junior

SingaporeSingapore 2 Heat

Tuesday 19th April 2016, 14:30 – 17:30

1st: Clementi School, Team 2
2nd: Anglo-Chinese School, Team 1
3rd: Nanyang School, Team 2

SingaporeSingapore 1 Heat

Monday 18th April 2016, 14:30 – 17:30

1st: Woodlands Ring School, Team 1
2nd: Catholic High School
3rd: St Hilda's School

New ZealandTaranaki/Wanganui Heat

Wednesday 13th April 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

Devon Intermediate, Taranaki/Wanganui

Contact Nicky Howarth: devonlibrary@devonint.school.nz

1st: Wanganui Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Oakura School, Team 1
3rd: Wanganui Intermediate, Team 2

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Tuesday 12th April 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

Palmerston North Normal Intermediate, Manawatu

Contact Jan Watts: jaw@actrix.co.nz

1st: Palmerston North Normal Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Feilding Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Monrad Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandWellington Heat

Monday 11th April 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

Papakowhai School, Wellington

Contact Judy Munro: judy@papakowhai.school.nz

1st: Wellesley College, Team 1
2nd: Raroa Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Wellesley College, Team 2

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 8th April 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

Nelson Intermediate, Nelson

Contact Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

1st: Waimea Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Nelson Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Nelson Girls' Prep School, Team 1

New ZealandWest Coast Heat

Thursday 7th April 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

St Patrick's School, West Coast

Contact Rory Paterson: rory@ stpatricksgm.school.nz

1st: Grey Main School, Team 1
2nd: Paparoa Range School, Team 1
3rd: Paroa School, Team 3

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Friday 1st April 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

Longford Intermediate, Southland

Contact Colleen Allison: admin@longford.school.nz

1st: St Theresa's School
2nd: The Remarkables School, Team 2
3rd: Longford Intermediate School, Team 2

New ZealandOtago Heat

Thursday 31st March 2016, 11:00 – 14:00

Dunedin North Intermediate

Contact Mike Neil: miken@ dni.school.nz

1st: Tahuna Intermediate, Team 2
2nd: Dunedin North Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Tahuna Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandCanterbury Heat

Wednesday 30th March 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

Cobham Intermediate, Canterbury

Contact Cathy Kennedy: cky@stac.school.nz

1st: St Martin's School, Team 2
2nd: Cobham Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Casebrook Intermediate, Team 1

AustraliaAustralia National Final

Saturday 19th March 2016, 13:00 – 15:00

Monkey Baa Theatre, Lend Lease Quarter, Darling Harbour, Sydney

1st: Kinross Wolaroi School
2nd: Moreton Bay Boys' College
3rd: Canberra Grammar School

AustraliaMerrylands, Sydney Heat

Friday 18th March 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

Cerdon College, Merrylands, Sydney

1st: St Catherine's School, Team 1
2nd: Kambala School, Team 1
3rd: Meriden School

AustraliaCanberra, ACT Heat

Wednesday 16th March 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

Canberra Grammar School, Canberra

1st: Canberra Grammar School, Team 2
2nd: St Francis Xavier, Team 2
3rd: St Clare's School, Team 1

AustraliaOrange, NSW Heat

Monday 14th March 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange, New South Wales

1st: Kinross Wolaroi School, Team 1
2nd: Kinross Wolaroi School, Team 2
3rd: Bletchington Public School, Team 1

AustraliaBrisbane Heat

Friday 11th March 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

Moreton Bay Boys' College, Brisbane

1st: Moreton Bay Boys' College, Team 1
2nd: Somerville House, Team 1
3rd: Somerville House, Team 3

AustraliaIpswich Heat

Thursday 10th March 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

Ipswich Girls' Grammar, Ipswich

1st: Indooroopillu State High School, Team 1
2nd: Ambrose Treacy College, Team 2
3rd: Laidley State School, Team 2

AustraliaArmidale Heat

Friday 4th March 2016, 12:00 – 15:00

New England Girls' School, Armidale

1st: Armidale City Public School
2nd: St Mary's Primary School
3rd: New England Girls' School

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Tuesday 23rd February 2016, 13:00 – 15:00

De La Salle Holy Cross College, Johannesburg

Contact Marj Brown m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: St John's College
2nd: Parkview Senior School
3rd: Manor Gardens School

South AfricaPolokwane Heat

Thursday 18th February 2016, 14:30 – 17:30

TBC

Contact Khadija Ismail Ismaildrkaamila@gmail.com

1st: Mitchell House School
2nd: Northview Christian Academy
3rd: Jabez Christian Academy

South AfricaPretoria Heat

Wednesday 17th February 2016, 09:30 – 12:30

Springvale Primary School, Pretoria

Contact: Cheryl Gibbs - cheryl.gibbs@springvale.co.za

1st: Heronbridge School, Team 1
2nd: St Mary's School, Team 2
3rd: Ameerak Montessori School

South AfricaJohannesburg Heat

Tuesday 16th February 2016, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College, Johannesburg

Contact Marj Brown m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: St. John's School, Team 1
2nd: Parkview Senior School, Team 1
3rd: Jan Celliers School, Team 2

South AfricaDurban Heat

Monday 15th February 2016, 13:30 – 16:30

Durban Girls' College, Durban

Contact: Bev Campbell: bcampbel@dgc.co.za

1st: Manor Gardens, Team 1
2nd: Durban Girls' College, Team 1
3rd: Grantleigh School, Team 2

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Friday 12th February 2016, 15:30 – 18:30

Pietermaritzburg

Contact: Linda Brand Email: lbrand@futurenet.co.za

1st: Pelham School, Team 1
2nd: Cowan House, Team 2
3rd: Merchiston School

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Thursday 11th February 2016

Port Elizabeth

Contact: Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

1st: St George's Preparatory School
2nd: Woodridge School
3rd: St Francis School

South AfricaKNYSNA Heat

Wednesday 10th February 2016

Contact J.Stevenson@Oakhillschool.co.za

1st: Holy Cross School, Team 2
2nd: Holy Cross School, Team 1
3rd: Oakhill School, Team 2

South AfricaCape Town Heat

Tuesday 9th February 2016

Grove School, Cape Town

Contact Bev Pettit, bpettit@thegrove.co.za

1st: Grove Primary School, Team 1
2nd: Sweet Valley School, Team 1
3rd: Herzlia School, Team 1

CanadaCanada National Final

Wednesday 3rd February 2016, 19:00 – 22:00

University of Toronto Schools, 371 Bloor St W, Toronto M5S 2R7

1st: University of Toronto Schools
2nd: St. Clements School
3rd: Tecumseh Elementary School

CanadaToronto Heat

Monday 1st February 2016

Coca-Cola Court, MAC at Maple Leaf Gardens, Ryerson University, 50 Carlton Street, Toronto, Ontario

1st: Bowmore Road Public School, Team 1
2nd: University of Toronto Schools, Team 1
3rd: St Clements School, Team 1

USAUSA National Final

Friday 29th January 2016, 18:30 – 21:30

Please contact Mrs. Lydia Colon lydia.colon@ccsu.edu with registration questions. For details of snow days please see https://sites.google.com/site/usklqfinal2016/

1st: Sedgwick Middle School, Team 3
2nd: Sedgwick Middle School, Team 1
3rd: King Philip Middle School

USAHeat B

Wednesday 27th January 2016, 18:30 – 21:30

You will be assigned to Heat A or Heat B once you officially register, so if you have a preference, please register soon! Please contact Mrs. Lydia Colon lydia.colon@ccsu.edu with registration questions. For details of snow days please see https://sites.google.com/site/usklqfinal2016/

1st: Keigwin Middle School, Team 3
2nd: Nathan Hale-Ray Middle School, Team 2
3rd: Sedgwick Middle School, Team 3

USAHeat A

Tuesday 26th January 2016, 18:30 – 21:30

You will be assigned to Heat A or Heat B once you officially register, so if you have a preference, please register soon! Please contact Mrs. Lydia Colon lydia.colon@ccsu.edu with registration questions. For details of snow days please see https://sites.google.com/site/usklqfinal2016/

1st: King Philip Middle School, Team 1
2nd: Cobb School Montessori, Team 2
3rd: East Granby Middle School, Team 3

CanadaHamilton Heat

Thursday 21st January 2016

Hillfield Strathallan College, 299 Fennell Ave W, Hamilton, Ontario L9C 1G3

1st: Lee Academy, Team 1
2nd: Lee Academy, Team 2
3rd: Buchanan Park , Team 2

CanadaOttawa Heat

Monday 18th January 2016, 09:00 – 12:00

Elmwood School, 261 Buena Vista Road, Ontario ON K1M 0V9

1st: Connaught Public School
2nd: Rockcliffe Public School
3rd: Turnbull School

CanadaCalgary Heat

Friday 15th January 2016

Alberta, venue TBC

1st: Rundle College
2nd: Mountain Park School, Team 4
3rd: Mountain Park School, Team 2

CanadaVancouver, BC Heat

Thursday 14th January 2016

Segal Rooms, Harbour Centre, Simon Fraser University, 515 West Hastings St.

1st: Tecumseh, Team 1
2nd: Tecumseh, Team 2
3rd: Little Flower Academy

United KingdomUK National Final

Friday 4th December 2015, 13:30 – 16:30

Oxford Town Hall, St Aldate's, Oxford OX1 1BX

National Organiser: Jacky Atkinson Email: jeatkinson@mac.com Phone: 07812 525224

1st: Hamilton College
2nd: Litcham School
3rd: Cockermouth School

United KingdomNorth West London Heat

Friday 27th November 2015, 13:00 – 16:00

Arnold House School, Canons Park Activity Centre, 44 Donnefield Avenue, Canons Park, Edgware, Middlesex HA8 6RH

Organiser - Leonie Flynn - lflynn@arnoldhouse.co.uk 020 7266 4840

1st: Queen Elizabeth's School for Boys, Team 1
2nd: Arnold House A, Team 1
3rd: Lyndhurst School, Team 1

United KingdomOxon/Berks Heat

Thursday 26th November 2015, 14:30 – 17:30

Cokethorpe School, Witney, Oxon OX29 7PU

Organiser - Barbara Hickford - klqoxford@gmail.com - 01235 524658

1st: Cokethorpe School, Team 2
2nd: Our Lady's Abingdon, Team 2
3rd: Queen Anne's School, Team 1

United KingdomSouth London Heat

Wednesday 25th November 2015, 14:00 – 17:00

King's College School, Southside, Wimbledon, London SW19 4TT

Anne Beddoe - a.beddoe@kcs.org.uk - 020 8255 5322

1st: Emanuel School, Team 1
2nd: Latymer Upper School, Team 1
3rd: Dulwich College, Team 2

United KingdomThames Gateway Heat

Monday 23rd November 2015, 14:00 – 17:00

Corringham Village Hall, Springhouse Road, Corringham SS17 7LE

Organiser - Rosalyn Jones - rjones@thurrock.gov.uk - 07788423434

1st: Bancroft's School, Team 1
2nd: King Edward VI, Team 1
3rd: King Edward VI, Team 2

United KingdomWales Heat

Thursday 19th November 2015, 15:00 – 18:30

Howell's School, Llandaff (Sports Hall)

Organiser - Jane Wilks - j.wilks@how.gdst.net - 029 20261870

1st: Howell's School, Team 1
2nd: Bishop of Llandaff, Team 2
3rd: Bristol Grammar, Team 2

United KingdomSouth England Heat

Tuesday 17th November 2015, 13:30 – 16:30

The Duke of Kent School, Peaslake Road, Ewhurst, Surrey GU6 7NS

Organiser - Tom Southee - t.southee@dukeofkentschool.org.uk - 01483 277313

1st: Salesian College, Team 1
2nd: Portsmouth Grammar, Team 1
3rd: Windlesham House, Team 1

United KingdomWest Midlands Heat

Monday 16th November 2015, 14:00 – 17:30

Standard Triumph Club, Coventry Business Park, Herald Avenue, Coventry CV5 6UB

Organiser - Isobel Powell - Isobel.Powell@coventry.gov.uk - 02476 832338

1st: Finham Park School
2nd: Blue Coat School
3rd: Blessed Edward Oldcorne, Team 1

United KingdomEast England Heat

Thursday 12th November 2015, 15:00 – 18:00

Thetford Academy, Croxton Rd, Thetford IP24 1LH

Organiser: Gail Arnold Email: gail.arnold@norfolk.gov.uk Phone: 01603 222265

1st: Litcham School, Team 1
2nd: Thorpe St Andrew, Team 2
3rd: Thetford Grammar, Team 1

United KingdomCentral England Heat

Wednesday 11th November 2015, 13:30 – 16:30

Performance Hall, Comberton Village College, West Street, Comberton, Cambridge CB23 7DU

Organiser - Jane Hack - JHack@comberton.cambs.sch.uk 01223 262503 - Ext 220

1st: Kimbolton School, Team 1
2nd: Comberton Village College, Team 2
3rd: Oundle School

United KingdomEast Midlands Heat

Tuesday 10th November 2015, 14:00 – 17:00

Lady Manners School, Shutts Lane, Bakewell, Derbyshire DE45 1JA

Venue Phone Number: 01629 812671 Organiser - Lin Smith - liblintra@gmail.com - 07979545278

1st: Caistor Grammar, Team 1
2nd: Highfields School, Matlock
3rd: Lady Manners School, Bakewell, Team 2

United KingdomNorth West England Heat

Monday 9th November 2015, 16:30 – 19:30

Pendle Vale College, Oxford Road, Nelson BB9 8LF

Organiser - Anita Vine - a.vine@pendlevale.lancs.sch.uk - 01282 682240

1st: Cockermouth School, Team 1
2nd: Altrincham Grammar School for Boys, Team 2
3rd: The Queen Katherine School, Team 1

United KingdomNorth England Heat

Friday 6th November 2015, 14:30 – 17:30

King James's School, King James Road, Knaresborough HG5 8EB

Organiser - Lisa Bryden - lisabryden@king-james.n-yorks.sch.uk 01423 866061

1st: King James's School, Team 2
2nd: Bradford Grammar School
3rd: Ermysted's Grammar School

United KingdomMerseyside Heat

Thursday 5th November 2015, 14:00 – 17:00

Merchant Taylors' Boys' School Liverpool Road Crosby L23 0QP

Organiser - Anita Barry - A.Barry@merchanttaylors.com 0151 932 2412

1st: West Kirby Grammar, Team 2
2nd: Belvedere Academy
3rd: Wirral Grammar, Team 2

United KingdomNorthern Ireland Heat

Wednesday 4th November 2015, 14:00 – 17:00

The Place, Wellington College, 18 Carolan Road, Belfast BT7 3HE

Organiser - Tanja Jennings - bookaneer742013@gmail.com 028 9064 2539

1st: Sullivan Upper, Team 1
2nd: Aquinas Diocesan
3rd: Friends' School Lisburn

United KingdomNorth East England Heat

Tuesday 3rd November 2015, 14:30 – 17:30

Gosforth Central Middle School, Great North Road, Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 1UN

Organisers - Diane and Trevor Darwin - klqukne@gmail.com 07999 804316

1st: St Joseph's Middle School
2nd: Corbridge Middle School
3rd: Hexham Middle School

United KingdomNorth East Scotland Heat

Friday 30th October 2015, 13:30 – 17:00

Harlaw Academy, 18-20 Albyn Place, Aberdeen AB10 1RG

Reg: Organiser - Alison Ustun austun080@aberdeenschools.org.uk

1st: The International School of Aberdeen
2nd: Harlaw Academy, Team 2
3rd: St Margaret's Academy, Team 1

United KingdomEast Scotland Heat

Thursday 29th October 2015, 13:00 – 16:30

Liberton High School, 328 Gilmerton Road, Edinburgh EH17 7PT

Organiser: Christine Babbs Email: christine.babbs@liberton.edin.sch.uk Phone: 0131 664 7514

1st: George Heriot's, Team 1
2nd: George Heriot's, Team 2
3rd: Kirkland High School, Team 1

United KingdomWest Scotland Heat

Wednesday 28th October 2015, 11:00 – 14:30

Our Lady's High School, Dowanfield Road, Seafar, Cumbernauld G67 1LA

Organiser - Martin Boyle - boylem@ourladys.n-lanark.sch.uk 01236757688 Ext 6723

1st: Hamilton College, Team 1
2nd: Glasgow Academy, Team 2
3rd: High School of Glasgow, Team 1

Hong KongHong Kong National Final

Thursday 15th October 2015, 16:00 – 19:00

The Wan Chai Hall, 30 Oi Kwan Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong

Organiser: Megan Lindsay MLindsay@gsis.edu.hk T. (852) 2961 4010

1st: Harrow School, Team 2
2nd: Harrow School, Team 1
3rd: ISF School

USAWorld Final

Wednesday 8th July 2015, 14:00 – 16:00

Welte Hall, Central Connecticut State University

Contact Cathy Kurkjian: kurkjianc@mail.ccsu.edu

1st: Southwell School, Hamilton (New Zealand)
2nd: Manor Gardens (South Africa)
3rd: Sedgwick School (USA)

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Tuesday 19th May 2015, 13:00 – 16:00

National Library, 70 Molesworth Street, Thorndon, Wellington 6011, New Zealand

Contact: Wayne Mills: penway@ihug.co.nz

1st: Southwell School
2nd: Wanganui Intermediate
3rd: Awakeri School

New ZealandAuckland 2 Heat

Thursday 7th May 2015, 18:30 – 21:30

St Cuthbert's College Hall, Auckland, New Zealand

Contact: Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

1st: Kowhai Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Belmont Intermediate, Team 2
3rd: ACG Parnell, Team 1

New ZealandAuckland 1 Heat

Thursday 7th May 2015, 12:30 – 15:30

St Cuthbert's College Hall, Auckland, New Zealand

Contact: Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

1st: Pasadena Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Balmoral Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Takapuna Normal Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Friday 1st May 2015, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, 39 Hone Heke Road, Kerikeri 0230, New Zealand

Contact Julia Smith: jsmith@kerikerihigh.ac.nz

1st: Whangarei Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Huanui College, Team 1
3rd: Kerikeri High School, Team 2

New ZealandBay of Plenty Heat

Wednesday 29th April 2015, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate, 30 Eighteenth Avenue, Tauranga South 3112, New Zealand

Contact: John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz

1st: Awakeri Primary School, Team 1
2nd: Whakatane Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Taupo Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Friday 24th April 2015, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate School, 3 Jull Street, Napier 4110, New Zealand

Contact Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napierlibrary.co.nz

1st: Taradale Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: St Patrick's School, Team 1
3rd: Hereworth School, Team 1

New ZealandWaikato Heat

Tuesday 21st April 2015, 18:30 – 21:30

Southwell School, 200 Peachgrove Rd, Claudelands, Hamilton 3252, New Zealand

Contact Louise Clark: kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com

1st: Southwell School, Team 1
2nd: Cambridge Middle School, Team 1
3rd: Fairfield Intermediate School, Team 1

SingaporeSingapore National Final

Saturday 18th April 2015

Manjusri Secondary School

Contact Ying Yi FONG (NLB) [FONG_Ying_Yi@nlb.gov.sg]

1st: Clementi Primary School
2nd: St Hilda's Primary School, Team 1
3rd: Catholic High School

SingaporeSingapore 2 Heat

Wednesday 15th April 2015

Manjusri Secondary School

Contact Ying Yi FONG (NLB) [FONG_Ying_Yi@nlb.gov.sg]

1st: St Hilda Primary School, Team 1
2nd: Dunman High School, Team 1
3rd: Yu Weng Primary School

SingaporeSingapore 1 Heat

Tuesday 14th April 2015

Manjusri Secondary School

Contact Ying Yi FONG (NLB) [FONG_Ying_Yi@nlb.gov.sg]

1st: Gan Eng Seng Secondary School, Team 2
2nd: Tanjong Katong Girls' School, Team 2
3rd: = South View Primary School and Woodlands Ring Secondary School Team 1

New ZealandTaranaki/Wanganui Heat

Wednesday 1st April 2015, 10:00 – 13:00

Devon Intermediate, 406 Devon Street West, New Plymouth 4310, New Zealand

Contact Karen Newbrook: inzync@yahoo.co.nz

1st: Wanagnui Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Wanganui Intermediate, Team 2
3rd: Highland Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Tuesday 31st March 2015, 10:00 – 13:00

Palmerston North Normal Intermediate School

Contact Jan Watts: jaw@actrix.co.nz

1st: Feilding Intermediate School
2nd: Palmerston North Intermediate Normal School, Team 1
3rd: Palmerston North Intermediate Normal School, Team 2

New ZealandWellington Heat

Monday 30th March 2015, 10:00 – 13:00

Papakowhai School, 17 Spey Place, Papakowhai 5024, New Zealand

Contact Judy Munro: judy@papakowhai.school.nz

1st: Samuel Marsden College
2nd: Otari School
3rd: South Wellington Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandWest Coast Heat

Friday 27th March 2015, 10:00 – 13:00

St Patricks Primary School, Puketahi Street, Greymouth 7805, New Zealand

Contact Rory Paterson: rory@stpatricksgm.school.nz

1st: Karoro School, Team 1
2nd: Grey Main, Team 2
3rd: Grey Main

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Wednesday 25th March 2015, 10:00 – 13:00

Longford Intermediate, 5 Wayland Street, Gore 9710, New Zealand

Contact Lee-Anne Hewlett: boss36@xtra.co.nz

1st: Queenstown Primary School
2nd: St Peter's College
3rd: Verdun College

New ZealandOtago Heat

Tuesday 24th March 2015, 11:00 – 14:00

Dunedin North Intermediate, 34 North Road, North East Valley 9010, New Zealand

Contact Jane Payton: janep@dni.school.nz

1st: Tahuna Normal Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Dunedin North Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Tahuna Normal Intermediate, Team 2

New ZealandCanterbury Heat

Monday 23rd March 2015, 10:00 – 13:00

Cobham Intermediate, 294 Ilam Road, Burnside 8053, New Zealand

Contact Cathy Kennedy: cky@stac.school.nz

1st: South New Brighton School
2nd: St Andrews College, Team 1
3rd: Casebrook Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 20th March 2015, 10:00 – 13:00

Nelson Intermediate School, 112 Tipahi Street, Nelson South 7010, New Zealand

Contact Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

1st: Renwick School, Team 1
2nd: Broadgreen Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Nelson Boys' Prep School, Team 2

AustraliaAustralia National Final

Saturday 14th March 2015, 13:00 – 15:00

Monkey Baa Theatre, Lend Lease Quarter, Darling Harbour, Sydney

For information about the Australian heats or to request a registration pack email Nicole on kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com

1st: Orange High School
2nd: Orange Public School
3rd: Kambala School, Team 1

AustraliaNSW - Sydney Heat

Friday 13th March 2015, 10:00 – 13:00

Cerdon College, Merrylands, Sydney, New South Wales

For information about the Australian heats or to request a registration pack email Nicole on kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com

1st: Kambala School, Team 2
2nd: Kambala School, Team 1
3rd: Jasper Road Primary School

AustraliaACT - Canberra Heat

Wednesday 11th March 2015, 10:00 – 13:00

Canberra Grammar School, Canberra, ACT

For information about the Australian heats or to request a registration pack email Nicole on kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com

1st: Canberra Grammar School, Team 2
2nd: Trinity Christian School, Team 1
3rd: Telopea Park School, Team 1

AustraliaNSW - Orange Heat

Tuesday 10th March 2015, 10:00 – 13:00

Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange, New South Wales

For information about the Australian heats or to request a registration pack email Nicole on kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com

1st: Orange High School
2nd: Orange Public School, Team 1
3rd: Kinross Wolaroi School Secondary

AustraliaQueensland - Brisbane Heat

Friday 6th March 2015, 09:30 – 12:30

Bulimba State School, Brisbane, Queensland

For information about the Australian heats or to request a registration pack email Nicole on kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com

1st: Anglican Church Grammar, Team 1
2nd: Citipointe Christian College, Team 1
3rd: The Gap State High School, Team 1

AustraliaQueensland - Ipswich Heat

Thursday 5th March 2015, 09:30 – 12:30

Ipswich Girls' Grammar School, Queensland

For information about the Australian heats or to request a registration pack email Nicole on kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com

1st: Ambrose Treacy College
2nd: St Aidan's Anglican Girls' School, Team 1
3rd: Pullenvale State School, Team 2

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 21st February 2015, 13:00 – 15:00

Roedean School, Johannesburg, South Africa

Contact Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: Manor Gardens
2nd: Holy Cross School
3rd: Sweet Valley School

South AfricaJohannesburg Heat

Friday 20th February 2015, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College, Johannesburg, South Africa

Contact SA coordinator Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: St John's Prep, Team 1
2nd: Redhill School, Team 1
3rd: St Stithians Prep, Team 1

South AfricaPretoria Heat

Thursday 19th February 2015, 14:30 – 17:30

Springvale Primary, Pretoria, South Africa

Contact Cheryl Gibbs: cgibbs@springvaleprimary.co.za

1st: ChristChurch School, Team 1
2nd: St Mary's Dominican School for Girls, Team 2
3rd: Heronbridge College, Team 1

South AfricaDurban Heat

Wednesday 18th February 2015, 13:30 – 16:30

Durban, South Africa

Contact Bev Campbell: bcampbel@dgc.co.za

1st: Manor Gardens, Team 1
2nd: Manor Gardens, Team 2
3rd: Durban Girls' College, Team 1

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Tuesday 17th February 2015, 15:30 – 18:30

Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

Contact Linda Brand: lbrand@futurenet.co.za

1st: Cowan House
2nd: Pelham Senior Primary
3rd: Laddsworth Primary

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Monday 16th February 2015, 14:30 – 17:30

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Contact Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

1st: Clarendon Park School
2nd: St George's Preparatory School, Team 2
3rd: St George's Preparatory School, Team 1

South AfricaKNYSNA Heat

Saturday 14th February 2015, 11:00 – 13:00

KNYSNA

Contact J.Stevenson@Oakhillschool.co.za

1st: Holy Cross, Team 2
2nd: Holy Cross, Team 1
3rd: Oakhill School

South AfricaCape Town Heat

Friday 13th February 2015, 14:30 – 17:30

Grove School, Cape Town, South Africa

Contact Bev Petit bpettit@thegrove.co.za

1st: Sweet Valley School, Team 1
2nd: St George's Grammar School, Team 1
3rd: International School

CanadaCanada National Final

Monday 9th February 2015, 19:00 – 22:00

Crescent School, Centre for Creative Learning Auditorium, Toronto, Ontario

1st: Southridge School
2nd: Bowmore Public School
3rd: Crescent School

CanadaToronto (Hamilton) Heat 4

Friday 6th February 2015

Hillfield Strathallan College, Hamilton, Ontario

1st: Hillfield Strathallan, Team 1
2nd: St John's Kilmarnock, Team 2
3rd: St John's Kilmarnock, Team 1

CanadaToronto (Ontario) Heat 2

Thursday 5th February 2015

Armour Heights Public School, Toronto, Ontario

1st: Crescent School, Team 1
2nd: Whitney Public School
3rd: Elmwood School, Team 1

CanadaToronto (Ontario) Heat 3

Thursday 5th February 2015

Armour Heights Public School, Toronto, Ontario

1st: Sir Alexander Mackenzie, Team 1
2nd: Dublin Heights, Team 2
3rd: Queen Victoria, Team 1

CanadaToronto (Ontario) Heat 1

Wednesday 4th February 2015

Deer Park Public School, Toronto, Ontario

1st: Forest Hill, Team 1
2nd: Bowmore, Team 1
3rd: Cottingham, Team 1

USAUSA National Final

Friday 30th January 2015, 18:30 – 21:30

Welte Auditorium, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut, USA

Contact Cathy Kurkjian, email kurkjianc@gmail.ccsu.edu Snow days set aside if postponed: January 31st and February 1st.

1st: Sedgwick School, Team 1
2nd: Gideon Welles, Team 1
3rd: Keigwin, Team 1 and Thomas Edison, Team 1 (tied)

CanadaVancouver (British Columbia) Heat

Friday 23rd January 2015

Little Flower Academy, Vancouver, BC

1st: Southridge School, Team 1
2nd: St Joseph the Worker, Team 1
3rd: St George's, Team 2

United KingdomUK National Final

Thursday 4th December 2014, 13:30 – 16:30

Kings College School, Southside, Wimbledon, London SW19 4TT

Anne Beddoe - a.beddoe@kcs.org.uk

1st: Litcham School
2nd: Ermysted Grammar School
3rd: Comberton Village School

United KingdomSouth England Heat

Tuesday 2nd December 2014, 13:00 – 16:00

Dorset House School, The Manor, Church Lane, Bury, West Sussex RH20 1PB

Laura Hutchings - LHutchings@dorsethouseschool.com

1st: Portsmouth, Team 2
2nd: St Paul's, Team 2
3rd: Windlesham, Team 2

United KingdomWales Heat

Monday 1st December 2014, 16:30 – 19:30

Bishop of Llandaff High School, Rookwood Close, Llandaff, Cardiff CF5 2NR

Karyn Olivari - olivarik@bishopofllandaff.org

1st: Bristol Grammar School, Team 2
2nd: Howell's School, Team 2
3rd: Howell's School, Team 1

United KingdomSouth West England Heat

Friday 28th November 2014, 13:30 – 16:30

Tavistock College, Crowndale Road, Tavistock, Devon PL19 8DD

Sally Hubbard - s.hubbard@tavistockcollege.devon.sch.uk

1st: Truro Prep School
2nd: Devonport High School, Team 1
3rd: Torquay Boys' Grammar School

United KingdomSouth London Heat

Thursday 27th November 2014, 14:00 – 17:00

King's College School, Southside, Wimbledon, London SW19 4TT

Anne Beddoe - a.beddoe@kcs.org.uk

1st: Latymer Upper School, Team 1
2nd: Kings' College Junior School
3rd: Emanuel School

United KingdomNorth London Heat

Wednesday 26th November 2014, 13:00 – 16:00

Arnold House School, Edgware, Middlesex HA8 6RH

Leonie Flynn - lflynn@arnoldhouse.co.uk

1st: The City of London School for Girls, Team 1
2nd: Arnold House, Team 1
3rd: Broxbourne School, Team 2

United KingdomEssex Heat

Tuesday 25th November 2014, 14:00 – 17:00

Corringham Village Hall, Springhouse Road, Corringham SS17 7LE

Rosalind Jones - rjones@thurrock.gov.uk

United KingdomOxford Heat

Monday 24th November 2014, 14:30 – 17:30

St Gregory the Great School, Cricket Road, Oxford OX4 3DR

Barbara Hickford - klqoxford@googlemail.com

United KingdomCoventry Heat

Friday 21st November 2014, 14:00 – 17:30

Standard Triumph Club, Coventry Business Park, Herald Avenue, Coventry CV5 6UB

Isobel Powell - Isobel.Powell@coventry.gov.uk

United KingdomNorfolk Heat

Thursday 20th November 2014, 14:15 – 18:00

City Academy, 299 Bluebell Road, Norwich NR4 7LP

Gail Arnold - gail.arnold@norfolk.gov.uk

United KingdomCentral England Heat

Wednesday 19th November 2014, 13:30 – 16:30

Performance Hall, Comberton Village College, West Street, Comberton, Cambridge CB23 7DU

Jane Hack - JHack@comberton.cambs.sch.uk

United KingdomYorkshire Heat

Tuesday 18th November 2014, 14:30 – 17:30

King James's School, King James Road, Knaresborough HG5 8EB

Lisa Bryden - lisabryden@king-james.n-yorks.sch.uk

United KingdomNorth West England Heat

Monday 17th November 2014, 16:30 – 19:30

Pendle Vale College, Oxford Road, Nelson BB9 8LF

Anita Vine - a.vine@pendlevale.lancs.sch.uk

United KingdomLiverpool Heat

Friday 14th November 2014, 14:00 – 17:00

Merchant Taylors' Girls' School, Liverpool Road, Crosby L23 5SP

Anita Barry - A.Barry@merchanttaylors.com

United KingdomNorthern Ireland Heat

Thursday 13th November 2014, 14:00 – 17:00

The Place, Wellington College, 18 Carolan Road, Belfast BT7 3HE

Tanja Jennings - bookaneer742013@gmail.com

United KingdomNewcastle Heat

Wednesday 12th November 2014, 14:30 – 17:30

Gosforth Central Middle School, Great North Road, Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 1UN

Diane and Trevor Darwin - klqukne@gmail.com

United KingdomCentral Scotland Heat

Tuesday 11th November 2014, 13:00 – 16:30

Liberton High School, 328 Gilmerton Road, Edinburgh EH17 7PT

Teams to arrive at 12:15. Christine Babbs - christine.babbs@liberton.edin.sch.uk

United KingdomWest Scotland Heat

Monday 10th November 2014, 11:00 – 14:30

Kilsyth Academy, Balmalloch Road, Kilsyth, North Lanarkshire G65 9NF

Martin Boyle - martinboyle@kilsythacademy.n-lanark.sch.uk

United KingdomEast Midlands Heat

Friday 7th November 2014, 14:00 – 17:00

The Ecclesbourne School, Wirksworth Road, Duffield, Belper DE56 4GS, United Kingdom

Lin Smith - LSmith@ecclesbourne.derbyshire.sch.uk (01332 843218)

United KingdomWorld Final

Tuesday 8th July 2014, 13:00 – 16:00

Princess Pavilion, Falmouth, Cornwall

nelhamsm@cape.cornwall.sch.uk

1st: City of London School for Girls (UK)
2nd: Canberra Grammar School (Australia)
3rd: Awakeri Primary School (New Zealand)

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Tuesday 10th June 2014, 13:00 – 16:00

National Library of New Zealand, Wellington

Email: Wayne Mills penway@ihug.co.nz

1st: Awakeri School
2nd: Balmoral School
3rd: Grey Main School

New ZealandNZ: Manawatu (updated) Heat

Thursday 5th June 2014

Performing Arts Centre. Palmerston North Normal Intermediate School - 56 Linton Street

Email: Jan Watts jaw@actrix.co.nz

New ZealandAuckland PM Heat

Tuesday 3rd June 2014, 18:30 – 21:30

St Cuthbert's College, Market Road, Auckland, New Zealand

Celeste Harrington klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandAuckland AM Heat

Tuesday 3rd June 2014, 12:30 – 15:30

St Cuthbert's College, Market Road, Auckland, New Zealand

Celeste Harrington klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandBay of Plenty at Tauranga Intermediate Heat

Thursday 29th May 2014

Tauranga Intermediate

Email: Vicki Wikohika vickiw@tauranga-int.sch.nz

New ZealandHawke's Bay at Napier Intermediate Heat

Friday 16th May 2014

Napier Intermediate

Email: Nicoleta Paxie npaxie@napier.govt.nz

New ZealandWaikato at St Paul's Collegiate Heat

Thursday 15th May 2014

St Paul's Collegiate

Email: Louise Clark kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com

New ZealandCanterbury at Cobham Intermediate Heat

Friday 9th May 2014

Cobham Intermediate

Email: Cathy Kennedy cky@stac.school.nz

SingaporeSingapore National Final

Saturday 19th April 2014

TBA

Contact Reshma Jethanand: reshma_jethanand@nlb.gov.sg

1st: Clementi Primary School
2nd: St Hilda Primary School, Team 1
3rd: St Hilda Primary School, Team 2

New ZealandTaranaki/Wanganui at Devon Intermediate Heat

Friday 11th April 2014

Devon Intermediate

Email: Karen Newbrook knewbrook@yahoo.com

New ZealandWestland at St Patrick's School, Greymouth Heat

Friday 4th April 2014

St Patrick's School, Greymouth

Email: Rory Paterson rory@stpatricksgm.school.nz

New ZealandWellington at Papakowhai School Heat

Friday 28th March 2014

Papakowhai School

Email: Judy Munro judy@papakowhai.school.nz

New ZealandNorthland at Kerikeri Primary School Heat

Tuesday 25th March 2014

Kerikeri Primary School

Email: Julia Smith jsmith@kerikerihigh.ac.nz

AustraliaAustralia National Final

Saturday 22nd March 2014, 13:30 – 15:30

Mt Annan Christian School

1st: Canberra Grammar School
2nd: Kinross Wolaroi School
3rd: Orange Public School

AustraliaSydney Heat

Saturday 22nd March 2014, 09:30 – 12:30

Mt Annan Christian School

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough at Nelson Intermediate Heat

Friday 21st March 2014

Nelson Intermediate

Email: Karen du Fresne kdufresne8@gmail.com

New ZealandOtago at Dunedin North Intermediate Heat

Friday 14th March 2014

Dunedin North Intermediate

Email: Jane Payton janep@dni.school.nz

New ZealandSouthland at Gore Intermediate Heat

Friday 7th March 2014

Gore Intermediate

Email: Lee-Anne Hewlett boss36@xtra.co.nz

AustraliaAustralian Capital Territory Heat

Friday 21st February 2014, 11:00 – 14:00

Canberra Grammar School

AustraliaNew South Wales Heat

Wednesday 19th February 2014, 11:00 – 14:00

Kinross Wolaroi School

AustraliaQueensland Heat

Tuesday 18th February 2014, 10:00 – 13:00

Ipswich Girls Grammar

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 15th February 2014, 13:00 – 15:30

Grove School

1st: St Johns
2nd: Manor Gardens
3rd: Pridwin

South AfricaCapetown Heat

Friday 14th February 2014, 14:30 – 17:30

Grove School, Capetown

South AfricaKnysna Heat

Friday 14th February 2014, 14:00 – 17:00

Glenwood Prep, George

Inquiries to:Julie Stevenson J.Stevenson@Oakhillschool.co.za

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Thursday 13th February 2014, 14:30 – 17:30

St George’s Preparatory School, Port Elizabeth

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Wednesday 12th February 2014, 14:30 – 17:30

Athlone Primary School, Pietermaritzburg

South AfricaDurban Heat

Tuesday 11th February 2014, 13:30 – 16:30

Durban Girls' Grammar

South AfricaJohannesburg Heat

Monday 10th February 2014, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College (Rene England Auditorium) , Johannesburg

South AfricaPretoria, South Africa Heat

Monday 10th February 2014, 09:30 – 12:30

Springvale Primary School, Pretoria, South Africa

CanadaCanada National Final

Wednesday 5th February 2014

Havergal College

1st: Royal St George's
2nd: Forest Hill
3rd: Maurice Cody

CanadaToronto Heat

Tuesday 4th February 2014

Queen Victoria Public School, Toronto

CanadaScarborough, Canada Heat

Monday 3rd February 2014

Our Lady of Fatima, Scarborough, Canada

USAUSA National Final

Friday 31st January 2014

Cathy Kurkjian kurkjianc@ccsu.edu

1st: Sedgwick Middle School
2nd: Thomas Edison Middle School
3rd: Sedgwick Middle School

Hong KongHong Kong National Final

Wednesday 11th December 2013, 16:00 – 19:00

Shek O Country Club, Hong Kong

1st: Kellett School
2nd: Independent Schools Academy
3rd: German Swiss International

United KingdomUK National Final

Friday 6th December 2013, 13:30 – 15:30

King's College School, Southside, Wimbledon, London SW19 4TT

1st: City of London School for Girls
2nd: Finham Park School
3rd: Killicomaine Junior High

United KingdomS. England - Heat

Tuesday 3rd December 2013, 14:00 – 17:00

Dorset House School, The Manor, Church Lane, Bury, West Sussex, RH20 1PB

Laura Hutchings - - (map) - LHutchings@dorsethouseschool.com

United KingdomWales - Heat

Monday 2nd December 2013, 16:30 – 20:00

Howell’s School Llandaff , Sports Hall

Jane Wilks - . 16.30 – 20.00 pm - j.wilks@how.gdst.net -

United KingdomSouth West Heat

Friday 29th November 2013, 15:00 – 18:00

Truro College, College Road, TR1 3XX

Megan Nelhams - - (map) - vip@cnelhams.freeserve.co.uk

United KingdomN. London Heat

Thursday 28th November 2013, 14:30 – 17:30

e Broxbourne School, Broxbourne, Herts EN10 7DD

Sue Shaper shapers624@broxbourne.herts.sch.uk

United KingdomS London Heat

Wednesday 27th November 2013, 14:00 – 17:00

King's College School, Wimbledon

- Anne Beddoe - . (map) - hrs A.Beddoe@kcs.org.uk

United KingdomOxon/Berks Heat

Tuesday 26th November 2013, 14:30 – 17:30

St Gregory the Great School, Cricket Road, Oxford

- Barbara Hickford klqoxford@googlemail.com

United KingdomMidlands - Heat

Monday 25th November 2013, 18:00 – 21:00

Standard Triumph Club, Coventry Business Park, Herald Ave, Coventry CV5 6UB

Joy Court - - (map) - Joy.Court@coventry.gov.uk

United KingdomC England Heat

Thursday 21st November 2013, 14:30 – 17:30

Kimbolton School PE28 0EA

- Sue Hart - - pm - sh@kimbolton.cambs.sch.uk

United KingdomNorfolk Heat

Wednesday 20th November 2013, 14:30 – 18:30

City Academy, 299 Bluebell Rd, Norwich, Norfolk NR4 7LP

- Gail Arnold - Venue & time TBC - gail.arnold@Norfolk.gov.uk

United KingdomE England Heat

Tuesday 19th November 2013, 14:00 – 17:00

Corringham Village Hall, Springhouse Road, Ccorringham, SS17 7LE

- Rosalyn Jones - 1400 - 1700 - rjones@thurrock.gov.uk -

United KingdomNW England Heat

Monday 18th November 2013, 16:30 – 19:30

Pendle Vale College, Oxford Road, Nelson BB9 8LF

- Anita Vine - - a.vine@pendlevale.lancs.sch.uk

United KingdomLiverpool Heat

Friday 15th November 2013, 14:00 – 17:00

Merchant Taylors' Girls' School, Liverpool Road, Crosby L23 5SP

- Anita Barry - - pm A.Barry@merchanttaylors.com -

United KingdomNorthern Ireland Heat

Thursday 14th November 2013, 14:00 – 17:00

The Place, Wellington college, Belfast

- Tanja Jennings - - hrs. - bookaneer742013@gmail.com

United KingdomCentral Scotland Heat

Wednesday 13th November 2013, 11:30 – 15:00

Liberton High School, 328 Gilmerton Road, Edinburgh ,EH17 7PT

Christine Babbs - Time TBC christine.babbs@liberton.edin.sch.uk -

United KingdomWest Scotland Heat

Tuesday 12th November 2013, 11:00 – 14:30

Kilsyth Academy

- Martin Boyle - martinboyle@kilsythacademy.n-lanark.sch.uk

United KingdomNewcastle Heat

Monday 11th November 2013, 14:30 – 17:30

Gosforth Central Middle School Great North Road, Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 1UN

klqukne@googlemail.com Diane and Trevor Darwin

SingaporeSingapore Heat

Monday 28th October 2013, 10:00 – 13:00

Jurong Regional Library, Programme Zone, Level 1 21 Jurong East Central 1 Singapore

Shamini Murugan Shamini_MURUGAN@nlb.gov.sg

1st: St Hilda's Primary School
2nd: Gan Eng Seng Primary School
3rd: St Theresa's Primary School

South AfricaWorld Final

Wednesday 3rd July 2013

Durban

1st: Roedean College, Johannesburg (South Africa)
2nd: Takapuna Normal Intermediate (New Zealand)
3rd: University of Toronto Schools (Canada)

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Wednesday 12th June 2013

Wellington

1st: Takapuna Normal Intermediate
2nd: St Joseph's School, Nelson
3rd: Samuel Marsden School, Wellington

New ZealandKLQ NZ: AUCKLAND Heat

Tuesday 4th June 2013

St Cuthbert's College

Contact: Celeste Harrington klq.auckland@gmail.com 12:30pm - 3:30pm & 6:30pm - 9:30pm

New ZealandKLQ NZ: BAY of PLENTY Heat

Thursday 30th May 2013, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate

Contact: Vicki Wikohika vickiw@tauranga-int.sch.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: MANAWATU Heat

Friday 24th May 2013, 10:00 – 13:00

Feilding Civic Centre

Contact: Jan Watts jan.watts@dia.govt.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: HAWKE'S BAY Heat

Friday 17th May 2013, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate

Contact: Nicoleta Paxie npaxie@napier.govt.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: WAIKATO Heat

Thursday 16th May 2013, 18:30 – 21:30

St Paul’s Collegiate

Contact: Louise Clark kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com

New ZealandKLQ NZ:CANTERBURY Heat

Friday 10th May 2013, 10:00 – 13:00

Cobham Intermediate

Contact: Rae Fraser rossfraser@clear.net.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ:TARANAKI/WANGANUI Heat

Friday 12th April 2013, 10:00 – 13:00

Devon Intermediate

Contact: Karen Knewbrook knewbrook@yahoo.com

New ZealandKLQ NZ: WELLINGTON Heat

Friday 5th April 2013, 10:00 – 13:00

Papakowhai School, WELLINGTON

Contact: Judy Munro judy@papakowhai.school.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ:NORTHLAND Heat

Tuesday 26th March 2013, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, NORTHLAND

Contact: Julia Smith jsmith@kerikerihigh.ac.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: NELSON/MARLBOROUGH/WESTLAND Heat

Friday 22nd March 2013, 10:00 – 13:00

Nelson Intermediate

Contact: Karen du Fresne kdufresne8@gmail.com

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Otago Heat

Friday 15th March 2013, 11:00 – 14:00

Venue: Dunedin North Intermediate, Otago

Contact: Jane Payton janep@dni.school.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Southland Heat

Friday 8th March 2013, 10:00 – 13:00

Longford Intermediate, Gore, Southland, New Zealand

Contact: Lee-Anne Hewlett boss36@xtra.co.nz

AustraliaKLQ Australia: Canberra Heat

Friday 22nd February 2013

Please contact Australian coordinator: Nicole Deans: [nicoleubah@gmail.com]

AustraliaAustralia National Final

Friday 22nd February 2013

Canberra

Please contact Australian coordinator: Nicole Deans: [nicoleubah@gmail.com]

1st: Canberra Grammar School
2nd: Mary MacKillop Catholic School
3rd: New Lambton Public School

AustraliaKLQ Australia: Orange, New South Wales Heat

Wednesday 20th February 2013

Orange, New South Wales

Please contact Australian coordinator: Nicole Deans: [nicoleubah@gmail.com]

AustraliaKLQ Australia: Ipswich, Queensland Heat

Tuesday 19th February 2013

Ipswich, Queensland

Please contact Australian coordinator: Nicole Deans: [nicoleubah@gmail.com]

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 16th February 2013, 13:00 – 15:00

Johannesburg

1st: Roedean School
2nd: St Johns Prep
3rd: Manor Gardens

South AfricaKLQ South Africa: Johannesburg Heat

Friday 15th February 2013, 14:00 – 17:00

De La Salle, Victory Park, Johannesburg

De La Salle, Victory Park(SA Coordinator Marj Brown m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

South AfricaKLQ South Africa: Durban Heat

Thursday 14th February 2013, 14:00 – 17:00

Durban

Bev Campbell: bcampbel@dgc.co.za

South AfricaKLQ South Africa: Pretoria Heat

Thursday 14th February 2013, 09:00 – 12:00

Springvale Primary, Pretoria

Springvale Primary Contact: Cheryl Gibbs - cgibbs@springvaleprimary.co.za

South AfricaKLQ South Africa: Pietermaritzburg Heat

Wednesday 13th February 2013, 14:00 – 17:00

Pietermaritzburg

Contact: Brenda Wepener. Email:athlone2@futurenet.co.za

South AfricaKLQ South Africa: Port Elizabeth Heat

Tuesday 12th February 2013

Port Elizabeth

Contact: Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

South AfricaKLQ South Africa: Cape Town Heat

Monday 11th February 2013

Cape Town

– Contact Bernadette White-Phillips Bwhitep@grove.wcape.school.za

South AfricaKLQ South Africa: Knysna Heat

Saturday 9th February 2013

Knysna, Western Cape

Please contact: Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

CanadaCanada National Final

Thursday 7th February 2013

Crescent School, Toronto

Please contact Canadian National Coordinator: Nancy Davidson at kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com

1st: University of Toronto Schools, Team 1
2nd: Bowmore, Team 1
3rd: TDSB Western Region, Team 3

CanadaKLQ Canada: Ontario Heat

Tuesday 5th February 2013

Ontario, Canada

CanadaKLQ Canada: Toronto Heat

Monday 4th February 2013

Toronto

Please contact Canadian National Coordinator: Nancy Davidson at kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com

USAUSA National Final

Friday 1st February 2013

Please Contact Dr Catherine Kurkjian kurkjianc@gmail.com

1st: Squadron Line School
2nd: Litchfield Montessori School
3rd: Sedgwick Middle School

For more information about Squadron Line School please see https://sites.google.com/site/kidlitusa2013/ (some information may now be out of date)

United KingdomUK National Final

Thursday 6th December 2012, 13:30 – 17:00

Royal Court Spa Hotel, Tamworth Rd Keresley Coventry West Midlands CV7 8JG England

Tel: 0845 3073671 Fax: 0871 2227710 Email: e-mail The Royal Court Spa Hotel Coventry Website: http://www.britanniahotels.com Time 1.30 pm.

1st: Cockermouth School
2nd: The Cherwell School
3rd: St Thomas More School

4th: Junior Kings School

United KingdomKLQ UK: North London Heat

Tuesday 4th December 2012, 14:30 – 17:30

The Broxbourne School, High Road, Broxbourne, Herts. EN10 7DD

SHAPER Susan - s_shaper@hotmail.com - , 14:30 – 17:30

United KingdomKLQ UK: South London Heat

Monday 3rd December 2012, 14:00 – 17:00

King's College School Wimbledon

BEDDOE Ann - A.Beddoe@kcs.org.uk> - - 14- 17.000

United KingdomKLQ UK: Oxfordshire & Berkshre Heat

Friday 30th November 2012, 14:30 – 17:30

St Gregory the Great School, Cricket Road, Oxford OX4 3DR

HICKFORD Barbara - klqoxford@googlemail.com - - 14:30 – 17:30

United KingdomKLQ UK: South West England Heat

Thursday 29th November 2012, 15:00 – 18:00

Truro College, College Road. Truro TR1 3XX

NELHAMSMegan

United KingdomKLQ UK: South Wales Heat

Wednesday 28th November 2012, 16:30 – 19:30

Bishop of Llandaff High School, Rookwood Close, Llandaff, Cardiff. CF14 2H

CHAPMAN Karyn- karynruthchapman@hotmail.co.uk - L - 16:30 – 19:30

United KingdomKLQ UK: South England Heat

Tuesday 27th November 2012, 14:00 – 17:00

DORSET HOUSE SCHOOL The Manor, Church Lane, Bury, West Sussex, RH20 1PB

HUTCHINGS Laura LHutchings@dorsethouseschool.com - - Time 14 – 17.00

United KingdomKLQ UK: West Midlands Heat

Monday 26th November 2012, 18:00 – 21:00

Standard Triumph Club, Coventry Business Park, HeraldAvenue, Coventry, CV5 6UB

COURTJoy Joy.Court@coventry.gov.uk- -18:00 – 21:00

United KingdomKLQ UK: Central England Heat

Thursday 22nd November 2012, 14:30 – 17:30

Kimbolton School Kimbolton Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire PE28 0EA

HART Sue -sg2@kimbolton.cambs.sch.uk - 14:30 – 17:30

United KingdomKLQ UK: Norfolk Heat

Wednesday 21st November 2012, 14:30 – 17:30

City of Norwich School, Eaton Road, Norwich, Norfolk NR4 6PP

Gail Arnold gail.arnold@norfolk.gov.uk

United KingdomKLQ UK: East England Heat

Tuesday 20th November 2012, 14:00 – 17:00

Corringham Village Hall, Springhouse Road, Corringham, SS17 7LE

JONES Rosalyn - rjones@thurrock.gov.uk -Corringham Village Hall, Springhouse Road, Corringham, SS17 7LE -14:00 – 17:00

United KingdomKLQ UK: North West England Heat

Monday 19th November 2012, 16:00 – 19:00

St Gregory's Catholic High School, CromwelAve, Westbrook, Warrington, - WA5 .1HG

MASON Janet - jmason@stgregoryshigh.com- St Gregory's Catholic High School, CromwelAve, Westbrook, Warrington, - WA5 .1HG Tel: 01925 574888 - 16 - 19.00

United KingdomKLQ UK: Yorkshire Heat

Friday 16th November 2012, 13:30 – 16:30

Cleckheaton Town Hall, Bradford Road, Cleckheaton. BD19 3RH

IKIN Gina - gina.ikin@kirklees.gov.uk - 13:30 – 16:30

United KingdomKLQ UK: Northern Ireland Heat

Thursday 15th November 2012, 14:00 – 17:00

The Place - Wellington College Belfast

- JENNINGS Tanja - feargach2002@yahoo.co.uk - - 14 – 1700

United KingdomKLQ UK: Central Scotland Heat

Wednesday 14th November 2012, 11:30 – 14:30

- St Mungo's High School, Merchiston Ave, Falkirk. FK2 7JT

13- Central. Scotland - DEVOY Fiona - Fiona.Devoy@falkirk.gov.uk - 11.30a.m. - 14.30

United KingdomKLQ UK: West Scotland Heat

Tuesday 13th November 2012, 11:00 – 14:30

Kilsyth Academy

BOYLE Martin - martinboyle@kilsythacademy.n-lanark.sch.uk. , 11am. - 14.15.

United KingdomKLQ UK: North East England Heat

Monday 12th November 2012, 14:30 – 17:30

Gosforth Central Middle School, Great North Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 1UN

DARWIN Trevor and Diane - . - 14.30 - 1730.

AustraliaQueensland Pilot Kids' Lit Quiz Heat

Saturday 18th August 2012, 10:00 – 13:00

Tom Petrie Room, Strathpine Community Centre

AustraliaQueensland Pilot Kids' Lit Quiz Heat

Friday 17th August 2012, 09:00 – 12:00

Ipswich Girls' Grammar School

New ZealandWorld Final

Wednesday 4th July 2012, 13:30 – 16:30

Owen Glenn Building, Auckland University Campus, Corner of Symonds and Grafton Streets

Coordinator Wayne Mills. Email: penway@ihug.co.nz The 2012 Kids' Lit Quiz World Final will be followed by the World Final Gala Dinner Wednesday 4 July 2012 | 7:00pm - 9:30pm Voyager New Zealand Maritime Muesum Viaduct Harbour Avenue, Auckland $60 per head Guest Speakers: Des Hunt and Stu Duval And a student from each team talking about their all-time favourite books For tickets for the Gala Dinner, contact Rosemary Tisdall: rosemarytisdall@me.com Cheques payable to Kids' Lit Quiz may be sent to R Tisdall, 100A Coates Ave, Orakei, Auckland 1071 For further information contact klq.auckland@gmail.com

1st: Awakeri Primary School, Bay of Plenty (New Zealand)
2nd: Roedean School (South Africa)
3rd: University of Toronto Schools (Canada)

4th: George Watson's College, UK

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Thursday 14th June 2012

Coordinator Wayne Mills. Email: penway@ihug.co.nz

1st: Awakeri School
2nd: Takapuna Normal Intermediate
3rd: Cobham Intermediate

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Auckland Heat

Tuesday 5th June 2012

Coordinator Celeste Harrington. Email: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Manawatu Heat

Friday 25th May 2012

Coordinator Jan Watts. Email: jan.watts@matlib.govt.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Hawke's Bay Heat

Friday 18th May 2012

Coordinator Nicoleta Paxie. Email: npaxie@napier.govt.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Waikato Heat

Thursday 17th May 2012

Coordinator Louise Clark. Email kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Canterbury Heat

Friday 11th May 2012

Coordinator Rae Fraser. Email: rae.f@stmargarets.school.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Bay of Plenty Heat

Friday 4th May 2012

Coordinator Vicki Wikohika. Email: vickiw@tauranga-int.sch.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Taranaki/Wanganui Heat

Friday 27th April 2012

Coordinator Karen Knewbrook. Email: knewbrook@yahoo.com

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Wellington Heat

Thursday 5th April 2012

Coordinator Ann Vandendungen. Email: ann.v@xtra.co.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Northland Heat

Friday 30th March 2012

Coordinator Julia Smith. Email: jsmith@kerikerihigh.ac.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Nelson/Marlborough/Westland Heat

Friday 23rd March 2012

Coordinator Karen du Fresne. Email: kdufresne8@gmail.com

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Otago Heat

Friday 16th March 2012

Coordinator Jane Payton. Email: janep@dhi.school.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Southland Heat

Friday 9th March 2012

Coordinator Lee-Anne Hewlett. Email: boss36@xtra.co.nz

AustraliaAustralia National Final

Friday 2nd March 2012, 11:00 – 14:00

Orange Function Centre, Eyles Street, Orange, New South Wales.

The coordinator is Nicole Deans Contact: nicoleubah@gmail.com

1st: Canberra Grammar School
2nd: New Lambton Public School
3rd: Orange Public School

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 18th February 2012, 13:00 – 15:00

Exclusive Books, Pretoria

1st: Roedean School, Johannesburg
2nd: St John's School, Johannesburg
3rd: Grove School, Capetown

South AfricaKLQ SA: Johannesburg Heat

Friday 17th February 2012, 14:30 – 17:30

De La Salle, Victory Parl, Johannesburg

SA Coordinator Marj Brown m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Pretoria Heat

Friday 17th February 2012, 09:30 – 12:30

Springvale Primary

Venue: Springvale Primary Contact: Cheryl Gibbs - cgibbs@springvaleprimary.co.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Durban Heat

Thursday 16th February 2012, 14:30 – 17:30

Durban

Bev Campbell: bcampbel@dgc.co.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Pietermaritzburg Heat

Wednesday 15th February 2012, 15:30 – 18:30

Pietermaritzburg

Brenda Wepener. Email: athlone2@futurenet.co.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Port Elizabeth Heat

Tuesday 14th February 2012

Port Elizabeth

Contact: Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

South AfricaKLQ SA: Cape Town Heat

Monday 13th February 2012

Cape Town

Contact Bernadette White-Phillips Bwhitep@grove.wcape.school.za

CanadaCanada National Final

Tuesday 7th February 2012

John Ross Robertson Primary School, Toronto, Canada

Contact Nancy Davidson: kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com

1st: University of Toronto Schools
2nd: Summit Heights School
3rd: St Clements School

USAUSA National Final

Friday 3rd February 2012

Memorial Hall, Central Connecticut State University

Contact Cathy Kurkjian: kurkjian@ccsu.edu

1st: Squadron Line School, Team 1
2nd: Ann Antolini School
3rd: Squadron Line School, Team 2

United KingdomUK National Final

Friday 2nd December 2011, 13:30 – 16:30

Rootes Building, University of Warwick, Gibbet Hill Road, Coventry, CV4 7AL

1st: George Watson's College, Edinburgh
2nd: City of London School for Girls
3rd: City of Norwich School

United KingdomKLQ UK: South London Heat

Tuesday 29th November 2011, 14:30 – 17:30

King's College School Wimbledon

BEDDOE Ann - A.Beddoe@kcs.org.uk Time 2.30 - 5.30 p.m.

United KingdomKLQ UK: North London Heat

Monday 28th November 2011, 14:30 – 17:30

The Broxbourne School, High Road, Broxbourne, Herts. EN10 7DD

SHAPER Susan - - s_shaper@hotmail.com

United KingdomKLQ UK: South West England Heat

Thursday 24th November 2011, 15:00 – 18:00

Wadebridge School, Gonvena Hill, Wadebridge, Cornwall, PL27 6BU

NELHAMS Megan "NELHAMS (Chris)" member@cnelhams.freeserve.co.uk

United KingdomKLQ UK: South Wales Heat

Wednesday 23rd November 2011, 16:30 – 20:00

Howell's School Llandaff, Cardiff Road, Cardiff, CF5 2 YD

Tel: 029 2056 2019 - 16.30 - 19.45 CHAPMAN Karyn- karynruthchapman@hotmail.co.uk , WILKS Jane j.wilks@how.gdst.net

United KingdomKLQ UK: South England Heat

Tuesday 22nd November 2011, 13:30 – 15:30

Warblington School, Southleigh Road, Havant, Hampshire PO9 2RR

BRIDGE Liz- liz.bridge@warblington.hants.sch.uk

United KingdomKLQ UK: West Midlands Heat

Monday 21st November 2011, 18:00 – 21:00

Standard Triumph Club, Coventry Business Park, Herald Avenue, Coventry, CV5 6UB

COURT Joy - Joy.Court@coventry.gov.uk

United KingdomKLQ UK: Central England Heat

Thursday 17th November 2011, 12:00 – 15:30

Vanbrugh Library, Kimbolton School, Kimbolton, Huntingdon PE28 0EA

Thursday 17th November - 12-3.30pm Teams can arrive from 11.30 and we can run on until 4.15 if need be. Sue Hart - sg2@kimbolton.cambs.sch.uk

United KingdomKLQ UK: Norfolk Heat

Wednesday 16th November 2011, 15:00 – 18:00

City of Norwich School, Eaton Rd, Norwich NR4 6PP

ARNOLD Gail - gail.arnold@norfolk.gov.uk Time: 2.45 for 3pm start, finishing around 6/6.30pm, with a break in the middle for refreshments.

United KingdomKLQ UK: East England Heat

Tuesday 15th November 2011, 14:00 – 17:00

Corringham Village Hall, Springhouse Road, Corringham, SS17 7LE

JONES Roslyn - rjones@thurrock.gov.uk

United KingdomKLQ UK: North West England Heat

Monday 14th November 2011, 16:00 – 19:00

St Gregory's Catholic High School, Cromwell Ave, Westbrook, Warrington WA5 1HG

MASON Janet - jmason@stgregoryshigh.com

United KingdomKLQ UK: Yorkshire Heat

Friday 11th November 2011, 13:30 – 16:30

Cleckheaton Town Hall, Bradford Road, Cleckheaton. BD19 3RH

IKIN Gina - gina.ikin@kirklees.gov.uk

United KingdomKLQ UK: Northern Ireland Heat

Thursday 10th November 2011, 14:00 – 17:00

Wellington College Belfast, Belfast

JENNINGS Tanja - feargach2002@yahoo.co.uk

United KingdomKLQ UK: West Scotland Heat

Wednesday 9th November 2011, 11:00 – 14:00

BOYLE Martin - martinboyle@kilsythacademy.n-lanark.sch.uk

United KingdomKLQ UK: Central Scotland Heat

Tuesday 8th November 2011, 12:00 – 15:00

St Mungo's High School, Merchiston Ave, Falkirk. FK2 7JT

DEVOY Fiona - Fiona.Devoy@falkirk.gov.uk

United KingdomKLQ UK: NE England Heat

Monday 7th November 2011, 14:00 – 17:00

Gosforth Central Middle School, Great North Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 1UN.

Trevor and Diane Darwin - klqukne@googlemail.com

New ZealandKLQ 20th Anniversary International Final

Tuesday 19th July 2011, 14:00 – 18:00

Southwell School Performing Arts Centre Auditorium, Hamilton, NZ

To purchase tickets or for more information please contact Gerri Judkins gerri.judkins@southwell.school.nz The 20th Anniversary Kids’ Lit QuizTM International Final will be at held at 2.00pm, 19 July in the Southwell School Auditorium at 200 Peachgrove Road, Hamilton. Tickets are not required for entry. A koha on the day would be appreciated. Please be seated by 1.50pm. The Gala Dinner 6.30pm, in the Southwell Flat Floor Theatre will be attended by Her Excellency, Lady Susan Satyanand, Hamilton’s Mayor Julie Hardaker and local MP David Bennett. Brian Falkner will be the main dinner speaker and he’ll be joined on the night by David Hill, Tessa Duder and Jenny Hessell. Together, they will showcase New Zealand children’s literature. Other NZ children’s authors will also be featured on the big screen and many books will be given away during the evening.

1st: Manor Gardens, Durban (South Africa)
2nd: Summit Heights, Toronto (Canada)
3rd: Cockermouth School (UK)

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Wednesday 15th June 2011

Parliament, Wellington, NZ

1st: Tahuna Intermediate School
2nd: Nelson College Prep
3rd: Blue Mountain College

4th: Evans Bay Intermediate

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Auckland Heat

Tuesday 7th June 2011

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Manawatu Heat

Friday 27th May 2011

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Hawke's Bay Heat

Friday 20th May 2011

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Waikato Heat

Wednesday 18th May 2011

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Canterbury Heat

Friday 13th May 2011

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Bay of Plenty Heat

Friday 6th May 2011

USAUSA National Final

Thursday 28th April 2011, 18:30 – 21:30

Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut, USA

Dr Cathy Kurkjian kurkjianc@gmail.com Memorial Hall, The Connecticut Room

1st: Vance Scholastic Academy
2nd: House of Arts and Letters
3rd: Slade Middle Global School

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Taranaki/Wanganui Heat

Friday 15th April 2011

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Wellington Heat

Friday 8th April 2011

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Northland Heat

Friday 1st April 2011

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Otago Heat

Friday 25th March 2011

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Nelson/Marlborough/Westland Heat

Friday 18th March 2011

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Southland Heat

Friday 11th March 2011

CanadaCanada National Final

Thursday 24th February 2011, 12:30 – 15:30

Maurice Cody Public School and Community Centre, 364 Belsize Drive, Toronto, Canada

Nancy Davidson kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com

1st: Summit Heights, Team 1
2nd: Dublin Heights, Team 1
3rd: Milne Valley, Team 1

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 19th February 2011

Capetown, South Africa

1st: Manor Gardens, Durban
2nd: Grove 2, Capetown
3rd: St Johns

South AfricaKLQ SA: Capetown Heat

Friday 18th February 2011

Capetown, South Africa

Mary Lister mary@mickle.wcape.school.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Port Elizabeth Heat

Thursday 17th February 2011

Port Elizabeth

Rosemarie Roth proth@iafrica.com

South AfricaKLQ SA: Durban Heat

Wednesday 16th February 2011

Durban , South Africa

Bev Campbell bcampbel@dgc.co.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Pietermaritzburg Heat

Tuesday 15th February 2011

Pietermaritzburg

Brenda Wepener athlone2@futurenet.co.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Johannesburg (pm) Heat

Monday 14th February 2011

Johannesburg, South Africa

Marj Brown m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Pretoria (am) Heat

Monday 14th February 2011

Pretoria , South Africa

Cheryl Gibbs cgibbs@springvaleprimary.co.za

United KingdomUK National Final

Tuesday 30th November 2010, 13:30 – 16:00

Oxford Town Hall, St. Aldates, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX1 1BX‎

Fun and excitement when the cream of our young readers come together from 15 regions around the country to compete for the Kids' Lit Quiz coveted cup. Authors, Teachers, Librarians, Bookshop, School Children, Publishers, VIP's and special guest Charlie Higson. The teams of four young people will be answering questions on children's literature put to them by KLQ's dynamic quizmaster, Wayne Mills.

1st: Cockermouth School
2nd: Bristol Grammar School
3rd: Litcham High School

Wayne announced at the Final that the organisers of the KLQ 20th Anniversary celebration in Hamilton, NZ have invited for the anniversary year, the two top teams to join them in 2010 which means Cockermouth go as UK Winners, and Bristol as England Winners.

PRESS RELEASE - 30 November 2010

Fun and excitement were the name of the game at the Kids Lit Quiz Finals, held in Oxford Town Hall on 30 November, when the cream of our young readers came together from 13 regions around the country (extreme weather conditions prevented 2 teams from joining in) to compete for the Kids' Lit Quiz coveted cup.
Childrens author, actor and comedian Charlie Higson, creator of the Young Bond series and new zombie thriller series The Enemy, led almost 30 childrens authors to congratulate the winners from the regions and to support them as they answered questions on children's literature put to them by KLQ's dynamic quizmaster, Wayne Mills.

The atmosphere at a Kids Lit Quiz heat has been compared to a pub quiz without the beer, marked by high stakes the teams knew that the UK winners will travel to New Zealand next July for a 20th BIRTHDAY INTERNATIONAL CELEBRATION QUIZ. Half way through the quiz, Wayne Mills announced that to mark the special anniversary the runners-up would also win the chance to compete in New Zealand. This was fortunate because two teams achieved exactly the same score. They then had to take part in a sudden death competition getting the best of three challenging questions correct to win the finals. Two other teams also had to battle for third and fourth place because they had clocked up the same number of points! It was all nail-bitingly tense!

In the end the results were:
First Cockermouth School (UK champions)
Second Bristol Grammar School (English champions)
Third: Litcham High School
Fourth: Glasgow High
The first and second place winner have both won a place to compete in the 20th Birthday International Celebration Quiz in New Zealand so watch this space for more information.
One of the members of the four strong winning team at Cockermouth comprehensive school said that he had not really got into reading until Mrs Farrar, his school librarian and team coach, kept giving him books to read.

Wayne Mills said: We had a wonderfully exciting finish to the UK Final. I couldn't have written a more exciting script had I tried. The quiz is a genuine literary challenge that goes beyond what a child may be reading at school. It embraces popular culture and contemporary modern texts alongside the more established canon, including the ephemeral literature that is here today and gone tomorrow but enjoyed by children in the moment. Reading mileage is the single biggest factor in improving literacy.

United KingdomNorth East Heat

Friday 26th November 2010, 14:00 – 17:00

Gosforth Central Middle School, Great North Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 1UN.

Trevor Darwin klqukne@googlemail.com

United KingdomLondon Heat

Thursday 25th November 2010, 14:30 – 17:30

The Broxbourne School, High Road, Broxbourne, Herts. EN10 7DD

Sue Shaper s_shaper@hotmail.com

United KingdomSouth England Heat

Wednesday 24th November 2010, 13:30 – 13:30

Warblington School, Southleigh Road, Havant, Hampshire PO9 2RR

Liz Bridge liz.bridge@warblington.hants.sch.uk Time: 1.30 p.m. for 2 p.m. start.

United KingdomEssex Heat

Tuesday 23rd November 2010, 14:00 – 17:00

Corringham Village Hall, Springhouse Road, Corringham, SS17 7LE

Rosalyn Jones rjones@thurrock.gov.uk Time: 1.30 p.m. for 2 p.m. start.

United KingdomNorfolk Heat

Monday 22nd November 2010, 14:30 – 17:30

Wymondham High, Folly Road, Wymondham NR18 ONT

Gregory Robin robin.gregory@norfolk.gov.uk

United KingdomCornwall Heat

Friday 19th November 2010, 15:00 – 18:00

Wadebridge School, Gonvena Hill, Wadebridge, Cornwall, PL27 6BU.

Chris Nelhams member@cnelhams.freeserve.co.uk

United KingdomSouth Wales Heat

Thursday 18th November 2010, 16:30 – 19:30

Bishop of Llandaff High School, Rookwood Close, Llandaff, Cardiff. CF14 2HL

Karyn Chapman karynruthchapman@hotmail.co.uk

United KingdomCentral England Heat

Wednesday 17th November 2010, 12:00 – 15:30

Kimbolton School Kimbolton Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire PE28 0EA

Sue Polchow spolchow@northamptonshire.gov.uk

United KingdomOxfordshire and Berkshire Heat

Tuesday 16th November 2010, 14:30 – 17:30

Oxford High School for Girls, Belbroughton Rd, Oxford OX2 6XA

Barbara Hickford and Gaynor Cooper klqoxford@gmail.com

United KingdomCoventry Heat

Monday 15th November 2010, 18:00 – 21:00

Standard Triumph Club, Coventry Business Park, Herald Avenue, Coventry, CV5 6UB

Joy Court Joy.Court@coventry.gov.uk

United KingdomYorkshire Heat

Friday 12th November 2010, 13:30 – 15:30

Cleckheaton Town Hall, Bradford Road, Cleckheaton. BD19 3RH

Gina Ikin gina.ikin@kirklees.gov.uk

United KingdomNorthern Ireland Heat

Thursday 11th November 2010, 14:00 – 17:00

The Place - Wellington College Belfast

Tanja JENNINGS feargach2002@yahoo.co.uk

United KingdomNorth West England Heat

Wednesday 10th November 2010, 16:00 – 19:00

University of Bolton in the Chancellor's Mall, Social Learning Zone off University Way BL3 5AB

Judith Sprawling judith_sprawling@yahoo.co.uk http://www.bolton.ac.uk/AboutUs/CampusMap.aspx

United KingdomEast Scotland Heat

Tuesday 9th November 2010, 12:00 – 15:00

George Heriot's School, Lauriston Place, Edinburgh, EH3 9EQ

CRUICKSHANK Margaret - mcklq@btinternet.com George Heriot’s School, Lauriston Place, Edinburgh, EH3 9EQ Telephone +44 131 2297263 | Fax +44 131 2296363 | www.george-heriots.com 12 - 3 p.m. Students may arrive at 11 to eat their packed lunch in the hall.

United KingdomWest Scotland Heat

Monday 8th November 2010, 10:30 – 14:30

Kilsyth Academy, Balmalloch, Kilsyth, Scotland

Glasgow - sheenacarmichael@kilsythacademy.n-lanark.sch.uk Door open from 10.30, quiz starts around 11am. - lasts until approx. 2.30 p.m.

United KingdomWorld Final

Saturday 14th August 2010

Edinburgh

Lindesay Burton is the Co-Ordinator: 2010 KLQ World Final will be held from the 12th - 18th August and the actual W.F. will take place on Saturday 14th August

1st: City of London School for Girls (UK)
2nd: Mary Erskine School, Edinburgh (Scotland)
3rd: Belmont Intermediate School, Auckland (New Zealand)

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Sunday 20th June 2010

Wellington Parliament Buildings, Wellington, New Zealand

. Contact Wayne Mills penway@ihug.co.nz

1st: Belmont Intermediate
2nd: Peachgrove Intermediate
3rd: Pasadena Intermediate

New ZealandAuckland Heat

Tuesday 8th June 2010

Contact Julie Harper. colleen.julie@gmail.com

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Friday 28th May 2010

Contact Jan Watts. jan.watts@natlib.govt.nz

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Friday 21st May 2010

Contact Nicoleta Paxie. npaxie@napier.govt.nz

New ZealandCanterbury Heat

Friday 14th May 2010

Contact Rae Fraser. rae.f@stmargarets.school.nz

New ZealandWaikato/Bay of Plenty Heat

Wednesday 12th May 2010

Contact Louise Clark. paulclark@xtra.co.nz

New ZealandTaranaki/Wanganui Heat

Friday 7th May 2010

. Contact Nicky Howarth. devonlibrary@devonint.school.nz

New ZealandWellington Heat

Friday 30th April 2010

Contact Ann Vandendungen. ann.v@xtra.co.nz

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Friday 23rd April 2010

Contact Julia Smith. jsmith@kerikerihigh.ac.nz

New ZealandOtago Heat

Friday 26th March 2010

Contact Dunedin North Intermediate School

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough/Westland Heat

Friday 19th March 2010

Contact Karen du Fresne. dufresne@paradise.net.nz

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Friday 12th March 2010

Southland, New Zealand

. Contact Lee-Anne Hewlett. boss36@xtra.co.nz

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 13th February 2010

Pietermaritzburg

Contact Marj Brown M.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: The Ridge
2nd: Athlone Primary School
3rd: Wynberg Girls'

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Friday 12th February 2010

Contact Brenda Wepener. athlone2@futurenet.co.za

South AfricaDurban Heat

Thursday 11th February 2010

Durban, South Africa

Contact Bev Campbell. bcampbel@dgc.co.za

South AfricaJohannesburg Heat

Wednesday 10th February 2010

Johannesburg, South Africa

Contact Marj Brown. M.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

South AfricaPretoria Heat

Wednesday 10th February 2010

Pretoria, South Africa

Contact Marj Brown. M.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Tuesday 9th February 2010

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Contact Rosemarie Roth. proth@iafrica.com

South AfricaCapetown Heat

Monday 8th February 2010

Capetown, South Africa

Contact Mary Lister. mary@mickle.wcape.school.za

United KingdomUK National Final

Friday 27th November 2009, 13:30 – 16:30

Oxford Town Hall, St Aldate's, Oxford OX1 1BX

To be followed by a Celebration Tea for invited guests. Details of precise locations and parking in Oxford http://maps.google.co.uk/maps/ms?ie=UTF8&hl=en&msa=0& msid=118039938145623390922.000470f6b8805d6b9cdad&z=19

1st: Wheatley Park
2nd: City of London School for Girls
3rd: Lancaster Royal Grammar School

What a brilliant National Final today in the Oxford Town Hall. The sport of reading was amply demonstrated by the best fifteen teams in Britain. Harry Enfield addressed all the teams and shared a secret page from Charlie Higson's next novel. The Town Hall was beautifully decorated in purple and green and the stage was set for a great literary showdown. At the end of the afternoon the top six teams were separated by only two points (that's only one question). A flurry of sudden death questions was needed to separate the top four teams, however local school Wheatley Park was the clear National winner, but the tenseness came in separating 2nd, 3rd and 4th spots.
Second place went to the City of London School for Girls, third was the Lancaster Royal Grammar School and fourth was Mary Erskine School from Edinburgh.

Our sponsors did us proud and in particular I would like to thank Serco, Scholastic UK, Softlink, the DCSF, OUP, the SLA, Oxfordshire County Council and Dicovery Box magazine for their generous support. Over and above all this 30 authors gave their time to be present and generously signed their books throughout the day for all our avid readers.

A huge thank you to all the coaches, librarians, teachers, local dignitaries and family supporters who attended today, thus ensuring such a memorable final.

The stage is now set for the World Final in Edinburgh on 14th August 2010. Five teams qualified today for this event during the Edinburgh Book Festival.

Good luck everybody and thanks for a superb afternoon.

Wayne
Quizmaster

United KingdomOxfordshire and Berkshire Heat

Monday 23rd November 2009, 14:30 – 17:30

The Newman Rooms, Rose Place, St Aldate's, Oxford OX1 1RD

Map with details http://maps.google.co.uk/maps/ms?ie=UTF8&hl=en&msa=0&msid=118039938145623390922.000470f6b8805d6b9cdad&z=17

United KingdomCentral England Heat

Friday 20th November 2009, 12:00 – 16:00

Roade School Sports College, Northamptonshire

United KingdomMidlands Heat

Thursday 19th November 2009, 18:30 – 21:30

Warwick University , Coventry

United KingdomLondon Heat

Wednesday 18th November 2009, 14:30 – 17:30

Broxbourne School, Enfield

United KingdomEssex Heat

Tuesday 17th November 2009, 14:00 – 17:00

Corringham Village Hall, South Ockendon

United KingdomEast England Heat

Monday 16th November 2009, 14:30 – 17:00

Wymondham High School, Norfolk

United KingdomSouth England Heat

Thursday 12th November 2009, 14:00 – 17:00

Warblington School, Havant

United KingdomSouth West England Heat

Wednesday 11th November 2009, 15:30 – 18:30

Wadebridge School , Cornwall

United KingdomSouth Wales Heat

Tuesday 10th November 2009, 16:30 – 19:30

Bishop Llandaff School, Cardiff

United KingdomNorthern Ireland Heat

Monday 9th November 2009, 14:00 – 17:00

Wellington College , Belfast

United KingdomNorth West England Heat

Friday 6th November 2009, 16:00 – 19:00

Derby St Campus, Bolton

United KingdomYorkshire Heat

Thursday 5th November 2009, 15:30 – 18:30

Dewsbury Town Hall, Huddersfield

1st: Roundhay Technology and Language College
2nd: Lady Manners School, Team 1
3rd: Ecclesbourne School, Team 1

United KingdomWest Scotland Heat

Wednesday 4th November 2009, 11:00 – 14:00

Kilsyth Academy, Glasgow

1st: High School of Glasgow, Team 1
2nd: Dunblane High School, Team 1
3rd: Dunblane High School, Team 2

United KingdomEast Scotland Heat

Tuesday 3rd November 2009, 12:00 – 15:00

Stewart's Melville College, Edinburgh

1st: Mary Erskine, Team 1
2nd: Stewart's Melville, Team 1
3rd: Edinburgh Academy

Today's heat at Stewart's Melville College was well-supported and a number of classes slipped in and out to watch the proceedings thus inspiring them to take part in the future. The winner was Mary Erskine A team (they were second last year) followed narrowly by Stewart's Melville A and then Edinburgh Academy was third. A great result for the Academy as this was their best performance to date. The prizes were awarded by author Linda Strachan who had her new book Spider available for purchase.
The quiz was followed by a planning meeting for next year's World Final and I can report that the accommodation looks grand and an exciting programme has been proposed for 2010 during the Edinburgh Book Festival in August. Many thank to Stewart's Melville for hosting the quiz again.

United KingdomNorth East England Heat

Monday 2nd November 2009, 16:30 – 19:30

Gosforth School, Newcastle, UK

1st: Cockermouth School
2nd: Durham Johnston School
3rd: Durham High School

South AfricaWorld Final

Monday 3rd August 2009, 10:00 – 13:00

Constitutional Court of South Africa, Constitution Hill, Braamfontein

1st: Bancroft's School, Woodford Green (UK)
2nd: Belmont Intermediate (New Zealand)
3rd: Grove Town, Capetown (South Africa)