Kids' Lit Quiz logo
LATEST RESULT: Pretoria Heat (SA)
1st: Heronbridge College Preparatory, Team 1
2nd: Christ Church School, Team 2
3rd: Mitchell House, Team 1
NEXT FIXTURE: National Final (SA)

Saturday 24th February, 1pm

Roedean School, Princess of Wales Terrace, Johannesburg 2193

View on fixtures timetable...

Fixtures Timetable

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Fixture List

Fixtures in in ,  

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 24th February 2018, 13:00 – 15:00

Roedean School, Princess of Wales Terrace, Johannesburg 2193

Contact Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Tuesday 6th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri

Coordinator Karen Hinge: karen.hinge@wis.ac.nz

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Friday 9th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Longford Intermediate School, Gore

Coordinator Colleen Allison: admin@longford.school.nz

New ZealandOtago Heat

Monday 12th March 2018, 11:00 – 14:00

Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin

Coordinator Helen Close: helenc@dni.school.nz

New ZealandSouth Canterbury Heat

Tuesday 13th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Waihi Preparatory School, Winchester

Coordinator Nathan Morland: nm@waihi.school.nz

New ZealandCanterbury Heat 1

Wednesday 14th March 2018, 09:30 – 12:30

Cobham Intermediate School, Christchurch

Coordinator Annie Bowker: annie.bowker@cobham.school.nz

New ZealandCanterbury Heat 2

Wednesday 14th March 2018, 15:30 – 18:30

Cobham Intermediate School, Christchurch

Coordinator Annie Bowker: annie.bowker@cobham.school.nz

AustraliaNewcastle Heat

Friday 16th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Avondale School, Coorangbong, New South Wales

AustraliaIpswich Heat

Monday 19th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Ipswich Girls' Grammar School, Queensland

AustraliaGold Coast Heat

Tuesday 20th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

The Southport Preparatory School, Queensland

AustraliaBrisbane Heat

Wednesday 21st March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Moreton Bay (Girls') College, Queensland

AustraliaCanberra Heat

Thursday 22nd March 2018, 18:00 – 21:00

Radford College, Canberra, ACT

AustraliaArmidale Heat

Friday 23rd March 2018, 12:00 – 15:00

New England Girls' School, Armidale, New South Wales

AustraliaOrange Heat

Monday 26th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange, New South Wales

AustraliaMerrylands Heat

Tuesday 27th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Cerdon College, Merrylands, New South Wales

AustraliaNorth Sydney Heat

Wednesday 28th March 2018, 18:00 – 21:00

Shore School, North Sydney, New South Wales

IndonesiaNational Heat

Monday 2nd April 2018

Sekolah Pelita Harapan, Kemang Village, Jakarta

Contact Kidpublish: contact@kidpublish.com

IndonesiaIndonesia National Final

Tuesday 3rd April 2018, 09:00 – 12:00

Sekolah Pelita Harapan, Kemang Village, Jakarta

Contact Kidpublish: contact@kidpublish.com

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Friday 6th April 2018, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate School, Napier

Coordinator Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napierlibrary.co.nz

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Monday 9th April 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Palmerston North Normal Intermediate, Palmerston North

Coordinator Jan Watts: jaw@actrix.co.nz

New ZealandTaranaki/Wanganui Heat

Tuesday 10th April 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Devon Intermediate School, New Plymouth

Coordinator Stephanie Snyder: ssnyder@devonint.school.nz (please note new contact details as of 31 January 2018)

New ZealandWellington Heat

Wednesday 11th April 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Karori

Coordinator Karen Richards: karen.richards@marsden.school.nz

SingaporeHeat 1

Monday 16th April 2018, 14:00 – 17:00

Manjusri Secondary School, 20 Ubi Avenue 1, Singapore 408940

Organiser Aida Abdul Rahim (aida_abdul_rahim@nlb.gov.sg)

SingaporeHeat 2

Tuesday 17th April 2018, 14:00 – 17:00

Manjusri Secondary School, 20 Ubi Avenue 1, Singapore 408940

Organiser Aida Abdul Rahim (aida_abdul_rahim@nlb.gov.sg)

SingaporeHeat 3 (Semi)

Wednesday 18th April 2018, 14:00 – 17:00

Manjusri Secondary School, 20 Ubi Avenue 1, Singapore 408940

Organiser Aida Abdul Rahim (aida_abdul_rahim@nlb.gov.sg)

SingaporeSingapore National Final

Friday 20th April 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Manjusri Secondary School, 20 Ubi Avenue 1, Singapore 408940

Organiser Aida Abdul Rahim (aida_abdul_rahim@nlb.gov.sg)

NigeriaHeat One

Tuesday 24th April 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

LightHouse Event Centre, Km 22, by Mobil Estate Road, Lekki-Epe Expressway, Ajah, Lagos, Nigeria

Contact Maluchi Chukwuemeka: klqnigeria@gmail.com

NigeriaHeat Two

Tuesday 24th April 2018, 14:30 – 17:30

LightHouse Event Centre, Km 22, by Mobil Estate Road, Lekki-Epe Expressway, Ajah, Lagos, Nigeria

Contact Maluchi Chukwuemeka: klqnigeria@gmail.com

NigeriaNigeria National Final

Wednesday 25th April 2018, 13:00 – 16:00

Terra Kulture, 1376 Tiamiyu Savage Street, Victoria Island, Lagos, Nigeria

Contact Maluchi Chukwuemeka: klqnigeria@gmail.com

AustraliaAustralia National Final

Friday 4th May 2018

Shore School, North Sydney, New South Wales

New ZealandWaikato Heat

Tuesday 8th May 2018, 18:30 – 21:30

Southwell School, Peachgrove Road, Hamilton

Coordinator Louise Clark: kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 11th May 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Nelson Intermediate School, Nelson

Coordinator Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

New ZealandAuckland Heat 1

Monday 14th May 2018, 09:30 – 12:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

PLEASE NOTE AMENDED DATE OF THIS HEAT! Coordinator Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandAuckland Heat 2

Monday 14th May 2018, 15:30 – 18:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

PLEASE NOTE AMENDED DATE OF THIS HEAT! Coordinator Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandWest Coast Heat

Thursday 17th May 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

St Patrick's School, Greymouth

Contact Rory Paterson: rory@stpatricksgm.school.nz

New ZealandBay of Plenty Heat

Tuesday 22nd May 2018, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty

Coordinator John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Sunday 10th June 2018, 13:00 – 16:00

National Library of New Zealand, Wellington

Coordinator Wayne Mills: klqwayne@gmail.com

New ZealandWorld Final

Wednesday 4th July 2018, 12:30 – 16:00

St Kentigern Boys' School, Remuera, Auckland, New Zealand

Coordinator Wayne Mills: klqwayne@gmail.com