Heats/Finals in United Kingdom in 2019, sorted by earliest first
Wednesday 30th October 2019, 11:00 – 14:00
Glasgow High School, 637 Crow Rd, Glasgow G13 1PL
Contact: Marjory Grimmond: Tel: 0141 954 9628/email: mg@hsog.co.uk
1st: | Douglas Academy, Team 1 |
2nd: | St Ninian's High School |
3rd: | High School of Glasgow |
Thursday 31st October 2019, 13:00 – 16:00
Liberton High School, 328 Gilmerton Road, Edinburgh EH17 7PT
Contact Christine Babbs: Tel: 0131 664 7514 / Email christine.babbs@liberton.edin.sch.uk
1st: | George Heriot's, Team 1 |
2nd: | Erskine Stewart's Melville School Senior, Team 1 |
3rd: | St George's Junior |
Friday 1st November 2019, 13:30 – 16:30
Harlaw Academy, 18-20 Albyn Place, Aberdeen AB10 1RG
Contact Alison Ustun: Tel: 01224 563243 (direct dial to library) / 01224 589251 (school switchboard) / Email austun080@aberdeenschools.org.uk
1st: | High School of Dundee, Team 1 |
2nd: | Banchory Academy, Team 2 |
3rd: | Harlaw Academy, Team 1 |
Tuesday 5th November 2019, 14:00 – 17:30
Wirral Grammar School for Girls, Heath Road, Bebington, Wirral, CH63 3AF
Contact: Laura Jane Ferguson, Librarian, Email: lf@wirralgirls.co.uk Mobile: 07906423377, School l: 0151 644 8282
1st: | King's School Chester, Team 1 |
2nd: | King's School Chester, Team 2 |
3rd: | King's School Chester Juniors |
Wednesday 6th November 2019, 13:00 – 16:00
Bootham Senior School, York YO30 7BU
Contact Helen Todd: Tel (School): 01904 623261 / Email: Helen.Todd@boothamschool.com
1st: | St Aidan’s Church of England High School |
2nd: | Ermysted Grammar School, Team 1 |
3rd: | Beverley Boys’ School |
Thursday 7th November 2019, 14:30 – 17:30
Gosforth Central Middle School, Great North Road, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 1UN
Contact Trevor and Diane Darwin: Tel: 0191 285 1793 / Email klqukne@googlemail.com
1st: | Durham Johnston School, Team 1 |
2nd: | Royal Grammar School, Team 1 |
3rd: | Gosforth Central Middle School, Team 1 |
Monday 11th November 2019, 16:30 – 19:30
Pendle Vale College, Oxford Road, Nelson BB9 8LF
Contact Anita Vine: Tel: 01282 682240 / Email a.vine@pendlevale.lancs.sch.uk
1st: | Keswick School, Team 1 |
2nd: | Bowland School, Team 1 |
3rd: | Cockermouth School, Team 1 |
Tuesday 12th November 2019, 14:00 – 17:00
Sports Hall, Wellington College,18 Carolan Rd, Belfast, County Antrim BT7 3HE
Contact Tanja Jennings: Tel: 028 9064 2539 / Email bookaneer742013@gmail.com
1st: | Enniskillen Royal Grammar School |
2nd: | Methodist College, Belfast |
3rd: | Sullivan Upper School, Team 2 |
Wednesday 13th November 2019, 14:00 – 17:00
Lady Manners School, Shotts Lane. Bakewell, Derbyshire DE45 1JA
Contact Lin Smith: Tel: 07387 400850 / Email liblintra@gmail.com or Nicky Heatherington Tel: 01629 812671
1st: | Lady Manners School Bakewell, Team 1 |
2nd: | Highfields School, Team 1 |
3rd: | Highfields School, Team 2 |
Thursday 14th November 2019, 13:30 – 16:30
Comberton Village College West Street, Comberton, Cambridge CB23 7DU
Contact Jane Hack: Tel: 01223 262503 x220 or 07711 065564 / Email jhack@combertonvc.org
1st: | Swavesey Village College, Team 1 |
2nd: | Comberton Village College, Team 1 |
3rd: | Comberton Village College, Team 2 |
Friday 15th November 2019, 15:00 – 18:00
Dereham Neatherd High School, Queens Road, Dereham, Norfolk NR20 3AX
Contact Lorraine Gill: Tel: 01362 697981 / Email Lorraine_Gill@neatherd.org
1st: | Litcham School, Team 2 |
2nd: | Thorpe St Andrew School, Team 1 |
3rd: | City of Norwich |
Monday 18th November 2019, 14:00 – 17:30
Millerchip Room, Butts Park Arena, Butts Road, Coventry CV1 3GE
Contact Isobel Powell: Tel: 02476 832338 / Email isobel.powell@coventry.gov.uk
1st: | Stratford Girls’ Grammar School, Team 2 |
2nd: | West Coventry Academy, Team 2 |
3rd: | Arden Academy, Team 2 |
Tuesday 19th November 2019, 14:00 – 17:00
Impulse Leisure Civic Hall, Blackshots Lane, Grays, Essex RM16 2JU
Contact Rosalyn Jones: Tel: 01375 413969 / 07788 423434 / Email rjones@thurrock.gov.uk
1st: | Colfe’s School, Team 2 |
2nd: | King Edward VI, Team 1 |
3rd: | Bancroft’s School, Team 1 |
Wednesday 20th November 2019, 14:00 – 17:00
The Portsmouth Grammar School, High Street, Portsmouth PO1 2LN
Contact Laura Burden l.burden@pgs.org.uk Tel. 023 9268 1374
1st: | Duke of Kent School, Team 1 |
2nd: | Royal Grammar School, Team 1 |
3rd: | Portsmouth Grammar School, Team 2 |
Friday 22nd November 2019, 16:00 – 19:00
Howell’s School Llandaff, Cardiff Road, Llandaff, Cardiff CF5 2YD
Contact Jane Wilks / Willow Norman: Tel: 02920 261870 / 02920 261854 / Email j.wilks@how.gdst.net / WillowNorman@how.gdst.net
1st: | King Henry VIII School, Team 2 |
2nd: | Bishop of Llandaff School, Team 1 |
3rd: | St John's College, Team 2 |
Monday 25th November 2019, 14:00 – 17:30
King's College School, Southside, Wimbledon, London SW19 4TT
Contact Ann Beddoe: Tel: 020 8255 5322 / Email a.beddoe@kcs.org.uk
1st: | Dulwich Prep School, Team 1 |
2nd: | Latimer Upper School, Team 1 |
3rd: | Rokeby School, Team 1 |
Tuesday 26th November 2019, 14:30 – 17:30
Cokethorpe School, Witney, Oxfordshire OX29 7PU
Contact Gaynor Cooper: Email: gaynorjean@gmail.com Tel.: 07772 253727
1st: | Oxford High School, Team 1 |
2nd: | Magdalen College School, Team 2 |
3rd: | Oxford High School, Team 2 |
Wednesday 27th November 2019, 13:30 – 16:30
Pauline Edgar Library, Queenswood School, Shepherd’s Way, Brookmans Park, Hatfield AL9 6NS
Contact Jayne Truran: Tel: 01707 602518 / Email jayne.truran@queenswood.org
1st: | Beaumont School, Team 1 |
2nd: | City of London School for Girls, Team 2 |
3rd: | University College School, Team 1 |
Thursday 28th November 2019, 14:00 – 17:00
Monkton Prep School, Combe Down, Bath BA2 7ET
Contact Caitlin Boseley: Tel. 07392306031 -- Email boseleyc@monkton.org.uk
1st: | Bristol Grammar School, Team 1 |
2nd: | Monkton Prep School, Team 2 |
3rd: | Bristol Grammar School, Team 2 |
Wednesday 4th December 2019, 13:30 – 17:30
The City of London School, 107 Queen Victoria Street, London EC4V 3AL [NOTE VENUE AND DATE!]
Contact Jacky Atkinson: Email Klquktrustee1@gmail.com, Tel. 07812 525224
1st: | Keswick School |
2nd: | Colfe's School |
3rd: | Oxford High School |
Printed on 23rd April 2024 at 22:10.
Please note that timings and venues may be subject to change; you should always check www.kidslitquiz.com/timetable.php for the most up-to-date schedule of heats and finals.
Copyright © 2024 Kids' Lit Quiz™
http://www.kidslitquiz.com/