Kids' Lit Quiz logo
1st: Hong Kong Home School, Team 1
2nd: Harrow international School, Team 1
3rd: Creative Secondary School
NEXT FIXTURE: Hamilton Heat (CAN)

Wednesday 24th January, 12pm

Hillfield Strathallan College, Hamilton, Ontario

View on fixtures timetable...

Fixtures Timetable

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Fixture List

Fixtures in in ,  

United KingdomUK National Final

Tuesday 5th December 2017, 13:30 – 17:00

The City of London School for Girls, St Giles Terrace, London EC2Y 8BB

1st: Oxford High School
2nd: Friends' School, Lisburn
3rd: Keswick School

United KingdomOxfordshire/Berkshire Heat

Thursday 30th November 2017, 14:30 – 17:30

Cokethorpe School, Witney, Oxfordshire OX29 7PU

Contact: Miss Bronwyn Schlenik Tel: 01993 703921; Email: bws@cokethorpe.org

1st: Oxford High School, Team 1
2nd: Oxford High School, Team 2
3rd: Icknield Community College, Team 1

United KingdomNorth London Heat

Tuesday 28th November 2017, 13:30 – 16:30

Queenswood School, Shepherd’s Way, Brookmans Park, Hatfield AL9 6NS

Contact Jayne Truran Tel: 01707 602518 - Email jane.truran@queenswood.org

1st: Queen Elizabeth’s School, Team 1
2nd: Queen Elizabeth’s School, Team 2
3rd: St Columbus School, Team 1

United KingdomSouth London Heat

Monday 27th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:30

King's College School, Southside, Wimbledon, London SW19 4TT

Contact Ann Beddoe Tel: 020 8255 5322 - Email a.beddoe@kcs.org.uk

1st: King's College Lower, Team 1
2nd: King's College Junior, Team 1
3rd: Emanuel School, Team 1

United KingdomSouth West England Heat

Friday 24th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:00

Kingswood School, Lansdown Road, Bath BA1 5RG

Contact Kirsty Sutherland Tel: 01225 734248 - Email KAS@kingswood.bath.sch.uk

1st: Colston's School
2nd: Kingswood School
3rd: Downside School

United KingdomWales Heat

Wednesday 22nd November 2017, 16:00 – 19:00

Howell’s School Llandaff, Cardiff Road, Llandaff, Cardiff, CF5 2YD

Organisers: Jane Wilks and Willow Norman. Please contact Mrs Willow Norman (Phone: 02920 261870; email WillowNorman@how.gdst.net) in the first instance. The heat will take place in the Sports Hall at Howell's School.

1st: Monmouth School for Boys, Team 2
2nd: Monmouth School for Boys, Team 1
3rd: St John’s College, Team 1

United KingdomThames Gateway Heat

Tuesday 21st November 2017, 14:00 – 17:00

Harris Academy Chafford Hundred, Mayflower Road, Chafford Hundred, Essex RM16 6SA

Contact Rosalyn Jones Tel: t +44 (0) 1375 413969 / 07788423434 - Email rjones@thurrock.gov.uk

1st: Bancroft’s School, Team 2
2nd: King Edward VI School, Team 1
3rd: Maidstone Grammar, Team 1

United KingdomSouth England Heat

Monday 20th November 2017, 13:30 – 16:30

Duke of Kent School, Peaslake Road, Ewhurst, Surrey GU6 7NS

Contact Tom Southee Tel: 01483 277313 - Email TSouthee@dokschool.org

1st: Roedean School, Team 1
2nd: Roedean School, Team 2
3rd: Portsmouth Grammar, Team 1

United KingdomWest Midlands Heat

Friday 17th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:30

Millerchip Room, Butts Park Arena, Butts Road, Coventry, CV1 3GE

Contact Isobel Powell Tel: 02476 832338 - Email isobel.powell@coventry.gov.uk

1st: Windsor Academy, Team 1
2nd: Finham Park School, Team 1
3rd: President Kennedy School, Team 1

United KingdomNorfolk Heat

Thursday 16th November 2017, 15:00 – 18:00

Dereham Neatherd High School, Queens Road, Dereham, Norfolk, NR20 3AX

Contact Lorraine Gill Tel: 01362 697981 - Email Lorraine_Gill@neatherd.org

1st: City of Norwich School
2nd: Taverham High School
3rd: Litcham School, Team 2

United KingdomCentral England Heat

Wednesday 15th November 2017, 13:30 – 16:30

Central England Heat, Comberton Village College, West Street, Comberton, Cambridge, CB23 7DU

Contact Jane Hack Tel: 01223 262503 x220 - Email jhack@combertonvc.org

1st: Aylesbury Grammar School, Team 1
2nd: Oundle School, Team 2
3rd: Kesteven and Sleaford, Team 1

◀ Back to previous page

United KingdomEast Midlands Heat

Tuesday 14th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:00

Lady Manners School, Shotts Lane, Bakewell, Derbyshire DE45 1JA

Contact Lin Smith Tel: 07387 400850 - Email liblintra@gmail.com

1st: Highfields School
2nd: Withington HS, Team 1
3rd: Withington HS, Team 2

United KingdomNorth West England Heat

Monday 13th November 2017, 16:30 – 19:30

Pendle Vale College, Oxford Road, Nelson, BB9 8LF

Contact Anita Vine Tel: 01282 682240 - Email a.vine@pendlevale.lancs.sch.uk

1st: Keswick High School, Team 1
2nd: Bowland High School, Team 1
3rd: Cockermouth School, Team 1

United KingdomMerseyside Heat

Friday 10th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:30

Merchant Taylors' Girls' School, Liverpool Road, Crosby L23 5SP

Contact Anita Barry Tel: 0151 932 2412 (direct line); Email: A.Barry@merchanttaylors.com

1st: Belvedere Academy, Team 1
2nd: Helsby High School, Team 1
3rd: Helsby High School, Team 2

United KingdomNorthern Ireland Heat

Thursday 9th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:00

Sports Hall, Wellington College,18 Carolan Rd, Belfast, County Antrim BT7 3HE

Contact Tanja Jennings Tel: 028 9064 2539 - Email bookaneer742013@gmail.com

1st: Friends' School
2nd: Wellington College, Team 2
3rd: Sullivan Upper, Team 1

United KingdomYorkshire Heat

Wednesday 8th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:00

Bootham Senior School, York, YO30 7BU

Contact Helen Todd Tel: School: 01904 623261 Email: Helen.Todd@boothamschool.com

1st: Ermysted Grammar, Team 1
2nd: Fulford School, Team 1
3rd: Ermysted Grammar, Team 2

United KingdomNorth East England Heat

Monday 6th November 2017, 14:30 – 17:30

Gosforth Central Middle School, Great North Road, Gosforth, NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE, NE3 1UN

Contact Trevor & Diane Darwin Tel: 0191 285 1793 - Email klqukne@googlemail.com

1st: Yarm School, Team 1
2nd: Barnard Castle School, Team 2
3rd: Gosforth Central, Team 1

United KingdomNorth East Scotland Heat

Thursday 2nd November 2017, 13:30 – 16:30

Harlaw Academy, 18-20 Albyn Place, Aberdeen AB10 1RG

Contact Alison Ustun Tel: 01224 563243 (direct dial to library) or 01224 589251 (school switchboard) or email austun080@aberdeenschools.org.uk

1st: Robert Gordon's College, Team 2
2nd: Gordonstoun School, Team 1
3rd: Harlaw Academy, Team 1

United KingdomEast Scotland Heat

Wednesday 1st November 2017, 13:00 – 16:00

Liberton High School, 328 Gilmerton Road, Edinburgh EH17 7PT

Tel: 0131 664 7514 - Email christine.babbs@liberton.edin.sch.uk

1st: Liberton High School, Team 1
2nd: Portobello High School
3rd: St George's School for Girls, Team 1

United KingdomWest Scotland Heat

Tuesday 31st October 2017, 11:00 – 14:30

Our Lady's High School, Dowanfield Road, Cumbernauld, G67 1LA

Tel: 01236 757636 or Email boylem@ourladys.n-lanark.sch.uk

1st: Larbert High School
2nd: Caldew School
3rd: Glasgow Academy, Team 2

United KingdomUK National Final

Wednesday 7th December 2016, 13:30 – 17:00

The City of London School for Girls, St Giles Terrace, London EC2Y 8BB

Contact details to follow

1st: Kingston Grammar School
2nd: George Heriot's School
3rd: Our Lady's Abingdon

United KingdomNorth West England Heat

Wednesday 30th November 2016, 16:30 – 19:30

Pendle Vale College, Oxford Road, Nelson, Lancashire BB9 8LF

Contact Anita Vine: 01282 682240 - a.vine@pendlevale.lancs.sch.uk

1st: Cockermouth School, Team 1
2nd: Keswick School, Team 2
3rd: Clitheroe Royal Grammar School, Team 2

United KingdomNorthern Ireland Heat

Tuesday 29th November 2016

Sports Hall, Wellington College,18 Carolan Rd, Belfast, County Antrim BT7 3HE

Contact Tanja Jennings: 028 9064 2539 - bookaneer742013@gmail.com

1st: Friends' School Lisburn
2nd: Banbridge Academy
3rd: Sullivan Upper School, Team 2

United KingdomNorth West London Heat

Monday 28th November 2016, 13:00 – 16:30

Arnold House School, Canons Park Activity Centre, 44 Donnefield Avenue, Canons Park, Edgware, Middlesex HA8 6RH

Contact Leonie Flynn: 020 7266 4840 - lflynn@arnoldhouse.co.uk

1st: Queen Elizabeth's School, Team 1
2nd: University College School, Team 1
3rd: City of London School for Girls, Team 1

United KingdomOxfordshire/Berkshire Heat

Friday 25th November 2016, 14:30 – 18:00

Cokethorpe School, Witney, Oxfordshire OX29 7PU

Contact Barbara Hickford: 01235 524658 - klqoxford@googlemail.com

1st: Our Lady's Abingdon, Team 2
2nd: Oxford High School, Team 1
3rd: Oxford High School, Team 2

United KingdomSouth London Heat

Thursday 24th November 2016, 14:00 – 17:30

King's College School, Southside, Wimbledon, London SW19 4TT

Contact Anne Beddoe: 020 8255 5322 - a.beddoe@kcs.org.uk

1st: Kingston Grammar School, Team 1
2nd: Dulwich College, Team 1
3rd: King's College School Lower, Team 1

United KingdomWales Heat

Tuesday 22nd November 2016, 15:30 – 18:30

Willows High School, Willows Avenue, Cardiff CF24 2YE (Please note new venue and organiser!)

Contact Miss Luka Brackley - Luka.brackley@willows.cardiff.sch.uk or 02920 414243

1st: Islwyn High School
2nd: Monmouth School, Team 2
3rd: Cardiff High School, Team 2

United KingdomThames Gateway Heat

Monday 21st November 2016, 14:00 – 17:00

East Tilbury Library, Princess Avenue, East Tilbury RM18 8ST

Contact Rosalyn Jones: rjones@thurrock.gov.uk There is a car park outside for the mini buses on Fenchurch Street. C2C train line about 15 min walk from the station.

1st: King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford, Team 1
2nd: Maidstone Grammar School, Team 1
3rd: King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford, Team 2

United KingdomSouth England Heat

Thursday 17th November 2016, 13:30 – 17:00

Duke of Kent School, Peaslake Road, Ewhurst, Surrey GU6 7NS

Contact Tom Southee: 01483 277313 - tsouthee@dokschool.org

1st: Royal Grammar School Guildford, Team 1
2nd: Roedean School, Team 2
3rd: Roedean School, Team 1

United KingdomWest Midlands Heat

Tuesday 15th November 2016, 14:00 – 17:30

Millerchip Room, Butts Park Arena, Butts Road, Coventry CV1 3GE

Contact Isobel Powell: isobel.powell@coventry.gov.uk

1st: Blessed Edward Oldcorne, Team 1
2nd: President Kennedy School, Team 1
3rd: Finham Park 2, Team 2

United KingdomEast England Heat

Monday 14th November 2016, 15:00 – 18:00

Thetford Academy, Croxton Road, Thetford IP24 1LH

Contact Gail Arnold: gail.arnold@norfolk.gov.uk

1st: Litcham School, Team 2
2nd: Thorpe St Andrews, Team 1
3rd: City of Norwich School

United KingdomCentral England Heat

Thursday 10th November 2016, 13:30 – 16:30

Comberton Village College, West Street, Comberton, Cambridge CB23 7DU

Contact Jane Hack: 01223 262503 - jhack@combertonvc.org

1st: Aylesbury Grammar, Team 1
2nd: Impington Village College, Team 2
3rd: The King's Cathedral School, Team 2

United KingdomEast Midlands Heat

Wednesday 9th November 2016, 14:00 – 17:00

Lady Manners School, Shutts Lane, Bakewell, Derbyshire DE45 1JA

Contact Lin Smith: 07979 545278 - liblintra@gmail.com

1st: Sir Jonathan North Community College, Team 2
2nd: Lady Manners School, Team 2
3rd: Trent College, Team 1

United KingdomMerseyside Heat

Tuesday 8th November 2016, 14:00 – 17:30

Merchant Taylors' Girls' School, Liverpool Road, Crosby L23 5SP

Contact Anita Barry: 0151 924 3140 - A.Barry@merchanttaylors.com

1st: The King's School, Chester, Team 1
2nd: Merchant Taylors' Boys' School, Team 1
3rd: West Kirby Grammar School, Team 1

United KingdomYorkshire Heat

Monday 7th November 2016, 14:00 – 17:00

Bootham Senior School, York, YO30 7BU

Telephone of school: 01904 623261 Regional Organiser: Helen Todd Email: Helen.Todd@boothamschool.com

1st: Ermysted's Grammar School, Team 1
2nd: Ermysted's Grammar School, Team 2
3rd: Queen Mary's School, Team 1

United KingdomNorth East England Heat

Wednesday 2nd November 2016, 14:30 – 18:00

Gosforth Central Middle School, Great North Road, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 1UN

Contact Trevor and Diane Darwin 07999 804316 - klqukne@googlemail.com

1st: Dame Allan's Schools, Team 1
2nd: St Joseph's Middle School, Team 2
3rd: Yarm School, Team 2

United KingdomEast Scotland Heat

Monday 31st October 2016, 13:00 – 16:00

Liberton High School, 328 Gilmerton Road, Edinburgh EH17 7PT

Contact Christine Babbs 0131 664 7514 - christine.babbs@liberton.edin.sch.uk

1st: George Heriot's, Team 1
2nd: Portobello High School
3rd: Levenmouth Academy

United KingdomNorth East Scotland Heat

Friday 28th October 2016, 13:30 – 16:30

Harlaw Academy, 18-20 Albyn Place, Aberdeen AB10 1RG

Contact Alison Üstün Tel: 01224 563243 (direct dial to library) / 01224 589251 (school switchboard) austun080@aberdeenschools.org.uk

1st: The International School, Team 1
2nd: Robert Gordon's College, Team 2
3rd: Hazlehead Academy, Team 2

United KingdomWest Scotland Heat

Thursday 27th October 2016, 11:00 – 14:30

Our Lady's High School, Dowanfield Road, Cumbernauld, G67 1LA

Contact Martin Boyle 01236 757636 - martinboyle@kilsythacademy.n-lanark.sch.uk

1st: Douglas Academy
2nd: Auchterarder School, Team 1
3rd: High School of Glasgow, Team 1

United KingdomUK National Final

Friday 4th December 2015, 13:30 – 16:30

Oxford Town Hall, St Aldate's, Oxford OX1 1BX

National Organiser: Jacky Atkinson Email: jeatkinson@mac.com Phone: 07812 525224

1st: Hamilton College
2nd: Litcham School
3rd: Cockermouth School

United KingdomNorth West London Heat

Friday 27th November 2015, 13:00 – 16:00

Arnold House School, Canons Park Activity Centre, 44 Donnefield Avenue, Canons Park, Edgware, Middlesex HA8 6RH

Organiser - Leonie Flynn - lflynn@arnoldhouse.co.uk 020 7266 4840

1st: Queen Elizabeth's School for Boys, Team 1
2nd: Arnold House A, Team 1
3rd: Lyndhurst School, Team 1

United KingdomOxon/Berks Heat

Thursday 26th November 2015, 14:30 – 17:30

Cokethorpe School, Witney, Oxon OX29 7PU

Organiser - Barbara Hickford - klqoxford@gmail.com - 01235 524658

1st: Cokethorpe School, Team 2
2nd: Our Lady's Abingdon, Team 2
3rd: Queen Anne's School, Team 1

United KingdomSouth London Heat

Wednesday 25th November 2015, 14:00 – 17:00

King's College School, Southside, Wimbledon, London SW19 4TT

Anne Beddoe - a.beddoe@kcs.org.uk - 020 8255 5322

1st: Emanuel School, Team 1
2nd: Latymer Upper School, Team 1
3rd: Dulwich College, Team 2

United KingdomThames Gateway Heat

Monday 23rd November 2015, 14:00 – 17:00

Corringham Village Hall, Springhouse Road, Corringham SS17 7LE

Organiser - Rosalyn Jones - rjones@thurrock.gov.uk - 07788423434

1st: Bancroft's School, Team 1
2nd: King Edward VI, Team 1
3rd: King Edward VI, Team 2

United KingdomWales Heat

Thursday 19th November 2015, 15:00 – 18:30

Howell's School, Llandaff (Sports Hall)

Organiser - Jane Wilks - j.wilks@how.gdst.net - 029 20261870

1st: Howell's School, Team 1
2nd: Bishop of Llandaff, Team 2
3rd: Bristol Grammar, Team 2

United KingdomSouth England Heat

Tuesday 17th November 2015, 13:30 – 16:30

The Duke of Kent School, Peaslake Road, Ewhurst, Surrey GU6 7NS

Organiser - Tom Southee - t.southee@dukeofkentschool.org.uk - 01483 277313

1st: Salesian College, Team 1
2nd: Portsmouth Grammar, Team 1
3rd: Windlesham House, Team 1

United KingdomWest Midlands Heat

Monday 16th November 2015, 14:00 – 17:30

Standard Triumph Club, Coventry Business Park, Herald Avenue, Coventry CV5 6UB

Organiser - Isobel Powell - Isobel.Powell@coventry.gov.uk - 02476 832338

1st: Finham Park School
2nd: Blue Coat School
3rd: Blessed Edward Oldcorne, Team 1

United KingdomEast England Heat

Thursday 12th November 2015, 15:00 – 18:00

Thetford Academy, Croxton Rd, Thetford IP24 1LH

Organiser: Gail Arnold Email: gail.arnold@norfolk.gov.uk Phone: 01603 222265

1st: Litcham School, Team 1
2nd: Thorpe St Andrew, Team 2
3rd: Thetford Grammar, Team 1

United KingdomCentral England Heat

Wednesday 11th November 2015, 13:30 – 16:30

Performance Hall, Comberton Village College, West Street, Comberton, Cambridge CB23 7DU

Organiser - Jane Hack - JHack@comberton.cambs.sch.uk 01223 262503 - Ext 220

1st: Kimbolton School, Team 1
2nd: Comberton Village College, Team 2
3rd: Oundle School

United KingdomEast Midlands Heat

Tuesday 10th November 2015, 14:00 – 17:00

Lady Manners School, Shutts Lane, Bakewell, Derbyshire DE45 1JA

Venue Phone Number: 01629 812671 Organiser - Lin Smith - liblintra@gmail.com - 07979545278

1st: Caistor Grammar, Team 1
2nd: Highfields School, Matlock
3rd: Lady Manners School, Bakewell, Team 2

United KingdomNorth West England Heat

Monday 9th November 2015, 16:30 – 19:30

Pendle Vale College, Oxford Road, Nelson BB9 8LF

Organiser - Anita Vine - a.vine@pendlevale.lancs.sch.uk - 01282 682240

1st: Cockermouth School, Team 1
2nd: Altrincham Grammar School for Boys, Team 2
3rd: The Queen Katherine School, Team 1

United KingdomNorth England Heat

Friday 6th November 2015, 14:30 – 17:30

King James's School, King James Road, Knaresborough HG5 8EB

Organiser - Lisa Bryden - lisabryden@king-james.n-yorks.sch.uk 01423 866061

1st: King James's School, Team 2
2nd: Bradford Grammar School
3rd: Ermysted's Grammar School

United KingdomMerseyside Heat

Thursday 5th November 2015, 14:00 – 17:00

Merchant Taylors' Boys' School Liverpool Road Crosby L23 0QP

Organiser - Anita Barry - A.Barry@merchanttaylors.com 0151 932 2412

1st: West Kirby Grammar, Team 2
2nd: Belvedere Academy
3rd: Wirral Grammar, Team 2

United KingdomNorthern Ireland Heat

Wednesday 4th November 2015, 14:00 – 17:00

The Place, Wellington College, 18 Carolan Road, Belfast BT7 3HE

Organiser - Tanja Jennings - bookaneer742013@gmail.com 028 9064 2539

1st: Sullivan Upper, Team 1
2nd: Aquinas Diocesan
3rd: Friends' School Lisburn

United KingdomNorth East England Heat

Tuesday 3rd November 2015, 14:30 – 17:30

Gosforth Central Middle School, Great North Road, Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 1UN

Organisers - Diane and Trevor Darwin - klqukne@gmail.com 07999 804316

1st: St Joseph's Middle School
2nd: Corbridge Middle School
3rd: Hexham Middle School

United KingdomNorth East Scotland Heat

Friday 30th October 2015, 13:30 – 17:00

Harlaw Academy, 18-20 Albyn Place, Aberdeen AB10 1RG

Reg: Organiser - Alison Ustun austun080@aberdeenschools.org.uk

1st: The International School of Aberdeen
2nd: Harlaw Academy, Team 2
3rd: St Margaret's Academy, Team 1

United KingdomEast Scotland Heat

Thursday 29th October 2015, 13:00 – 16:30

Liberton High School, 328 Gilmerton Road, Edinburgh EH17 7PT

Organiser: Christine Babbs Email: christine.babbs@liberton.edin.sch.uk Phone: 0131 664 7514

1st: George Heriot's, Team 1
2nd: George Heriot's, Team 2
3rd: Kirkland High School, Team 1

United KingdomWest Scotland Heat

Wednesday 28th October 2015, 11:00 – 14:30

Our Lady's High School, Dowanfield Road, Seafar, Cumbernauld G67 1LA

Organiser - Martin Boyle - boylem@ourladys.n-lanark.sch.uk 01236757688 Ext 6723

1st: Hamilton College, Team 1
2nd: Glasgow Academy, Team 2
3rd: High School of Glasgow, Team 1

United KingdomUK National Final

Thursday 4th December 2014, 13:30 – 16:30

Kings College School, Southside, Wimbledon, London SW19 4TT

Anne Beddoe - a.beddoe@kcs.org.uk

1st: Litcham School
2nd: Ermysted Grammar School
3rd: Comberton Village School

United KingdomSouth England Heat

Tuesday 2nd December 2014, 13:00 – 16:00

Dorset House School, The Manor, Church Lane, Bury, West Sussex RH20 1PB

Laura Hutchings - LHutchings@dorsethouseschool.com

1st: Portsmouth, Team 2
2nd: St Paul's, Team 2
3rd: Windlesham, Team 2

United KingdomWales Heat

Monday 1st December 2014, 16:30 – 19:30

Bishop of Llandaff High School, Rookwood Close, Llandaff, Cardiff CF5 2NR

Karyn Olivari - olivarik@bishopofllandaff.org

1st: Bristol Grammar School, Team 2
2nd: Howell's School, Team 2
3rd: Howell's School, Team 1

United KingdomSouth West England Heat

Friday 28th November 2014, 13:30 – 16:30

Tavistock College, Crowndale Road, Tavistock, Devon PL19 8DD

Sally Hubbard - s.hubbard@tavistockcollege.devon.sch.uk

1st: Truro Prep School
2nd: Devonport High School, Team 1
3rd: Torquay Boys' Grammar School

United KingdomSouth London Heat

Thursday 27th November 2014, 14:00 – 17:00

King's College School, Southside, Wimbledon, London SW19 4TT

Anne Beddoe - a.beddoe@kcs.org.uk

1st: Latymer Upper School, Team 1
2nd: Kings' College Junior School
3rd: Emanuel School

United KingdomNorth London Heat

Wednesday 26th November 2014, 13:00 – 16:00

Arnold House School, Edgware, Middlesex HA8 6RH

Leonie Flynn - lflynn@arnoldhouse.co.uk

1st: The City of London School for Girls, Team 1
2nd: Arnold House, Team 1
3rd: Broxbourne School, Team 2

United KingdomEssex Heat

Tuesday 25th November 2014, 14:00 – 17:00

Corringham Village Hall, Springhouse Road, Corringham SS17 7LE

Rosalind Jones - rjones@thurrock.gov.uk

United KingdomOxford Heat

Monday 24th November 2014, 14:30 – 17:30

St Gregory the Great School, Cricket Road, Oxford OX4 3DR

Barbara Hickford - klqoxford@googlemail.com

United KingdomCoventry Heat

Friday 21st November 2014, 14:00 – 17:30

Standard Triumph Club, Coventry Business Park, Herald Avenue, Coventry CV5 6UB

Isobel Powell - Isobel.Powell@coventry.gov.uk

United KingdomNorfolk Heat

Thursday 20th November 2014, 14:15 – 18:00

City Academy, 299 Bluebell Road, Norwich NR4 7LP

Gail Arnold - gail.arnold@norfolk.gov.uk

United KingdomCentral England Heat

Wednesday 19th November 2014, 13:30 – 16:30

Performance Hall, Comberton Village College, West Street, Comberton, Cambridge CB23 7DU

Jane Hack - JHack@comberton.cambs.sch.uk

United KingdomYorkshire Heat

Tuesday 18th November 2014, 14:30 – 17:30

King James's School, King James Road, Knaresborough HG5 8EB

Lisa Bryden - lisabryden@king-james.n-yorks.sch.uk

United KingdomNorth West England Heat

Monday 17th November 2014, 16:30 – 19:30

Pendle Vale College, Oxford Road, Nelson BB9 8LF

Anita Vine - a.vine@pendlevale.lancs.sch.uk

United KingdomLiverpool Heat

Friday 14th November 2014, 14:00 – 17:00

Merchant Taylors' Girls' School, Liverpool Road, Crosby L23 5SP

Anita Barry - A.Barry@merchanttaylors.com

United KingdomNorthern Ireland Heat

Thursday 13th November 2014, 14:00 – 17:00

The Place, Wellington College, 18 Carolan Road, Belfast BT7 3HE

Tanja Jennings - bookaneer742013@gmail.com

United KingdomNewcastle Heat

Wednesday 12th November 2014, 14:30 – 17:30

Gosforth Central Middle School, Great North Road, Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 1UN

Diane and Trevor Darwin - klqukne@gmail.com

United KingdomCentral Scotland Heat

Tuesday 11th November 2014, 13:00 – 16:30

Liberton High School, 328 Gilmerton Road, Edinburgh EH17 7PT

Teams to arrive at 12:15. Christine Babbs - christine.babbs@liberton.edin.sch.uk

United KingdomWest Scotland Heat

Monday 10th November 2014, 11:00 – 14:30

Kilsyth Academy, Balmalloch Road, Kilsyth, North Lanarkshire G65 9NF

Martin Boyle - martinboyle@kilsythacademy.n-lanark.sch.uk

United KingdomEast Midlands Heat

Friday 7th November 2014, 14:00 – 17:00

The Ecclesbourne School, Wirksworth Road, Duffield, Belper DE56 4GS, United Kingdom

Lin Smith - LSmith@ecclesbourne.derbyshire.sch.uk (01332 843218)

United KingdomWorld Final

Tuesday 8th July 2014, 13:00 – 16:00

Princess Pavilion, Falmouth, Cornwall

nelhamsm@cape.cornwall.sch.uk

1st: City of London School for Girls (UK)
2nd: Canberra Grammar School (Australia)
3rd: Awakeri Primary School (New Zealand)

United KingdomUK National Final

Friday 6th December 2013, 13:30 – 15:30

King's College School, Southside, Wimbledon, London SW19 4TT

1st: City of London School for Girls
2nd: Finham Park School
3rd: Killicomaine Junior High

United KingdomS. England - Heat

Tuesday 3rd December 2013, 14:00 – 17:00

Dorset House School, The Manor, Church Lane, Bury, West Sussex, RH20 1PB

Laura Hutchings - - (map) - LHutchings@dorsethouseschool.com

United KingdomWales - Heat

Monday 2nd December 2013, 16:30 – 20:00

Howell’s School Llandaff , Sports Hall

Jane Wilks - . 16.30 – 20.00 pm - j.wilks@how.gdst.net -

United KingdomSouth West Heat

Friday 29th November 2013, 15:00 – 18:00

Truro College, College Road, TR1 3XX

Megan Nelhams - - (map) - vip@cnelhams.freeserve.co.uk

United KingdomN. London Heat

Thursday 28th November 2013, 14:30 – 17:30

e Broxbourne School, Broxbourne, Herts EN10 7DD

Sue Shaper shapers624@broxbourne.herts.sch.uk

United KingdomS London Heat

Wednesday 27th November 2013, 14:00 – 17:00

King's College School, Wimbledon

- Anne Beddoe - . (map) - hrs A.Beddoe@kcs.org.uk

United KingdomOxon/Berks Heat

Tuesday 26th November 2013, 14:30 – 17:30

St Gregory the Great School, Cricket Road, Oxford

- Barbara Hickford klqoxford@googlemail.com

United KingdomMidlands - Heat

Monday 25th November 2013, 18:00 – 21:00

Standard Triumph Club, Coventry Business Park, Herald Ave, Coventry CV5 6UB

Joy Court - - (map) - Joy.Court@coventry.gov.uk

United KingdomC England Heat

Thursday 21st November 2013, 14:30 – 17:30

Kimbolton School PE28 0EA

- Sue Hart - - pm - sh@kimbolton.cambs.sch.uk

United KingdomNorfolk Heat

Wednesday 20th November 2013, 14:30 – 18:30

City Academy, 299 Bluebell Rd, Norwich, Norfolk NR4 7LP

- Gail Arnold - Venue & time TBC - gail.arnold@Norfolk.gov.uk

United KingdomE England Heat

Tuesday 19th November 2013, 14:00 – 17:00

Corringham Village Hall, Springhouse Road, Ccorringham, SS17 7LE

- Rosalyn Jones - 1400 - 1700 - rjones@thurrock.gov.uk -

United KingdomNW England Heat

Monday 18th November 2013, 16:30 – 19:30

Pendle Vale College, Oxford Road, Nelson BB9 8LF

- Anita Vine - - a.vine@pendlevale.lancs.sch.uk

United KingdomLiverpool Heat

Friday 15th November 2013, 14:00 – 17:00

Merchant Taylors' Girls' School, Liverpool Road, Crosby L23 5SP

- Anita Barry - - pm A.Barry@merchanttaylors.com -

United KingdomNorthern Ireland Heat

Thursday 14th November 2013, 14:00 – 17:00

The Place, Wellington college, Belfast

- Tanja Jennings - - hrs. - bookaneer742013@gmail.com

United KingdomCentral Scotland Heat

Wednesday 13th November 2013, 11:30 – 15:00

Liberton High School, 328 Gilmerton Road, Edinburgh ,EH17 7PT

Christine Babbs - Time TBC christine.babbs@liberton.edin.sch.uk -

United KingdomWest Scotland Heat

Tuesday 12th November 2013, 11:00 – 14:30

Kilsyth Academy

- Martin Boyle - martinboyle@kilsythacademy.n-lanark.sch.uk

United KingdomNewcastle Heat

Monday 11th November 2013, 14:30 – 17:30

Gosforth Central Middle School Great North Road, Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 1UN

klqukne@googlemail.com Diane and Trevor Darwin

United KingdomUK National Final

Thursday 6th December 2012, 13:30 – 17:00

Royal Court Spa Hotel, Tamworth Rd Keresley Coventry West Midlands CV7 8JG England

Tel: 0845 3073671 Fax: 0871 2227710 Email: e-mail The Royal Court Spa Hotel Coventry Website: http://www.britanniahotels.com Time 1.30 pm.

1st: Cockermouth School
2nd: The Cherwell School
3rd: St Thomas More School

4th: Junior Kings School

United KingdomKLQ UK: North London Heat

Tuesday 4th December 2012, 14:30 – 17:30

The Broxbourne School, High Road, Broxbourne, Herts. EN10 7DD

SHAPER Susan - s_shaper@hotmail.com - , 14:30 – 17:30

United KingdomKLQ UK: South London Heat

Monday 3rd December 2012, 14:00 – 17:00

King's College School Wimbledon

BEDDOE Ann - A.Beddoe@kcs.org.uk> - - 14- 17.000

United KingdomKLQ UK: Oxfordshire & Berkshre Heat

Friday 30th November 2012, 14:30 – 17:30

St Gregory the Great School, Cricket Road, Oxford OX4 3DR

HICKFORD Barbara - klqoxford@googlemail.com - - 14:30 – 17:30

United KingdomKLQ UK: South West England Heat

Thursday 29th November 2012, 15:00 – 18:00

Truro College, College Road. Truro TR1 3XX

NELHAMSMegan

United KingdomKLQ UK: South Wales Heat

Wednesday 28th November 2012, 16:30 – 19:30

Bishop of Llandaff High School, Rookwood Close, Llandaff, Cardiff. CF14 2H

CHAPMAN Karyn- karynruthchapman@hotmail.co.uk - L - 16:30 – 19:30

United KingdomKLQ UK: South England Heat

Tuesday 27th November 2012, 14:00 – 17:00

DORSET HOUSE SCHOOL The Manor, Church Lane, Bury, West Sussex, RH20 1PB

HUTCHINGS Laura LHutchings@dorsethouseschool.com - - Time 14 – 17.00

United KingdomKLQ UK: West Midlands Heat

Monday 26th November 2012, 18:00 – 21:00

Standard Triumph Club, Coventry Business Park, HeraldAvenue, Coventry, CV5 6UB

COURTJoy Joy.Court@coventry.gov.uk- -18:00 – 21:00

United KingdomKLQ UK: Central England Heat

Thursday 22nd November 2012, 14:30 – 17:30

Kimbolton School Kimbolton Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire PE28 0EA

HART Sue -sg2@kimbolton.cambs.sch.uk - 14:30 – 17:30

United KingdomKLQ UK: Norfolk Heat

Wednesday 21st November 2012, 14:30 – 17:30

City of Norwich School, Eaton Road, Norwich, Norfolk NR4 6PP

Gail Arnold gail.arnold@norfolk.gov.uk

United KingdomKLQ UK: East England Heat

Tuesday 20th November 2012, 14:00 – 17:00

Corringham Village Hall, Springhouse Road, Corringham, SS17 7LE

JONES Rosalyn - rjones@thurrock.gov.uk -Corringham Village Hall, Springhouse Road, Corringham, SS17 7LE -14:00 – 17:00

United KingdomKLQ UK: North West England Heat

Monday 19th November 2012, 16:00 – 19:00

St Gregory's Catholic High School, CromwelAve, Westbrook, Warrington, - WA5 .1HG

MASON Janet - jmason@stgregoryshigh.com- St Gregory's Catholic High School, CromwelAve, Westbrook, Warrington, - WA5 .1HG Tel: 01925 574888 - 16 - 19.00

United KingdomKLQ UK: Yorkshire Heat

Friday 16th November 2012, 13:30 – 16:30

Cleckheaton Town Hall, Bradford Road, Cleckheaton. BD19 3RH

IKIN Gina - gina.ikin@kirklees.gov.uk - 13:30 – 16:30

United KingdomKLQ UK: Northern Ireland Heat

Thursday 15th November 2012, 14:00 – 17:00

The Place - Wellington College Belfast

- JENNINGS Tanja - feargach2002@yahoo.co.uk - - 14 – 1700

United KingdomKLQ UK: Central Scotland Heat

Wednesday 14th November 2012, 11:30 – 14:30

- St Mungo's High School, Merchiston Ave, Falkirk. FK2 7JT

13- Central. Scotland - DEVOY Fiona - Fiona.Devoy@falkirk.gov.uk - 11.30a.m. - 14.30

United KingdomKLQ UK: West Scotland Heat

Tuesday 13th November 2012, 11:00 – 14:30

Kilsyth Academy

BOYLE Martin - martinboyle@kilsythacademy.n-lanark.sch.uk. , 11am. - 14.15.

United KingdomKLQ UK: North East England Heat

Monday 12th November 2012, 14:30 – 17:30

Gosforth Central Middle School, Great North Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 1UN

DARWIN Trevor and Diane - . - 14.30 - 1730.

United KingdomUK National Final

Friday 2nd December 2011, 13:30 – 16:30

Rootes Building, University of Warwick, Gibbet Hill Road, Coventry, CV4 7AL

1st: George Watson's College, Edinburgh
2nd: City of London School for Girls
3rd: City of Norwich School

United KingdomKLQ UK: South London Heat

Tuesday 29th November 2011, 14:30 – 17:30

King's College School Wimbledon

BEDDOE Ann - A.Beddoe@kcs.org.uk Time 2.30 - 5.30 p.m.

United KingdomKLQ UK: North London Heat

Monday 28th November 2011, 14:30 – 17:30

The Broxbourne School, High Road, Broxbourne, Herts. EN10 7DD

SHAPER Susan - - s_shaper@hotmail.com

United KingdomKLQ UK: South West England Heat

Thursday 24th November 2011, 15:00 – 18:00

Wadebridge School, Gonvena Hill, Wadebridge, Cornwall, PL27 6BU

NELHAMS Megan "NELHAMS (Chris)" member@cnelhams.freeserve.co.uk

United KingdomKLQ UK: South Wales Heat

Wednesday 23rd November 2011, 16:30 – 20:00

Howell's School Llandaff, Cardiff Road, Cardiff, CF5 2 YD

Tel: 029 2056 2019 - 16.30 - 19.45 CHAPMAN Karyn- karynruthchapman@hotmail.co.uk , WILKS Jane j.wilks@how.gdst.net

United KingdomKLQ UK: South England Heat

Tuesday 22nd November 2011, 13:30 – 15:30

Warblington School, Southleigh Road, Havant, Hampshire PO9 2RR

BRIDGE Liz- liz.bridge@warblington.hants.sch.uk

United KingdomKLQ UK: West Midlands Heat

Monday 21st November 2011, 18:00 – 21:00

Standard Triumph Club, Coventry Business Park, Herald Avenue, Coventry, CV5 6UB

COURT Joy - Joy.Court@coventry.gov.uk

United KingdomKLQ UK: Central England Heat

Thursday 17th November 2011, 12:00 – 15:30

Vanbrugh Library, Kimbolton School, Kimbolton, Huntingdon PE28 0EA

Thursday 17th November - 12-3.30pm Teams can arrive from 11.30 and we can run on until 4.15 if need be. Sue Hart - sg2@kimbolton.cambs.sch.uk

United KingdomKLQ UK: Norfolk Heat

Wednesday 16th November 2011, 15:00 – 18:00

City of Norwich School, Eaton Rd, Norwich NR4 6PP

ARNOLD Gail - gail.arnold@norfolk.gov.uk Time: 2.45 for 3pm start, finishing around 6/6.30pm, with a break in the middle for refreshments.

United KingdomKLQ UK: East England Heat

Tuesday 15th November 2011, 14:00 – 17:00

Corringham Village Hall, Springhouse Road, Corringham, SS17 7LE

JONES Roslyn - rjones@thurrock.gov.uk

United KingdomKLQ UK: North West England Heat

Monday 14th November 2011, 16:00 – 19:00

St Gregory's Catholic High School, Cromwell Ave, Westbrook, Warrington WA5 1HG

MASON Janet - jmason@stgregoryshigh.com

United KingdomKLQ UK: Yorkshire Heat

Friday 11th November 2011, 13:30 – 16:30

Cleckheaton Town Hall, Bradford Road, Cleckheaton. BD19 3RH

IKIN Gina - gina.ikin@kirklees.gov.uk

United KingdomKLQ UK: Northern Ireland Heat

Thursday 10th November 2011, 14:00 – 17:00

Wellington College Belfast, Belfast

JENNINGS Tanja - feargach2002@yahoo.co.uk

United KingdomKLQ UK: West Scotland Heat

Wednesday 9th November 2011, 11:00 – 14:00

BOYLE Martin - martinboyle@kilsythacademy.n-lanark.sch.uk

United KingdomKLQ UK: Central Scotland Heat

Tuesday 8th November 2011, 12:00 – 15:00

St Mungo's High School, Merchiston Ave, Falkirk. FK2 7JT

DEVOY Fiona - Fiona.Devoy@falkirk.gov.uk

United KingdomKLQ UK: NE England Heat

Monday 7th November 2011, 14:00 – 17:00

Gosforth Central Middle School, Great North Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 1UN.

Trevor and Diane Darwin - klqukne@googlemail.com

United KingdomUK National Final

Tuesday 30th November 2010, 13:30 – 16:00

Oxford Town Hall, St. Aldates, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX1 1BX‎

Fun and excitement when the cream of our young readers come together from 15 regions around the country to compete for the Kids' Lit Quiz coveted cup. Authors, Teachers, Librarians, Bookshop, School Children, Publishers, VIP's and special guest Charlie Higson. The teams of four young people will be answering questions on children's literature put to them by KLQ's dynamic quizmaster, Wayne Mills.

1st: Cockermouth School
2nd: Bristol Grammar School
3rd: Litcham High School

Wayne announced at the Final that the organisers of the KLQ 20th Anniversary celebration in Hamilton, NZ have invited for the anniversary year, the two top teams to join them in 2010 which means Cockermouth go as UK Winners, and Bristol as England Winners.

PRESS RELEASE - 30 November 2010

Fun and excitement were the name of the game at the Kids Lit Quiz Finals, held in Oxford Town Hall on 30 November, when the cream of our young readers came together from 13 regions around the country (extreme weather conditions prevented 2 teams from joining in) to compete for the Kids' Lit Quiz coveted cup.
Childrens author, actor and comedian Charlie Higson, creator of the Young Bond series and new zombie thriller series The Enemy, led almost 30 childrens authors to congratulate the winners from the regions and to support them as they answered questions on children's literature put to them by KLQ's dynamic quizmaster, Wayne Mills.

The atmosphere at a Kids Lit Quiz heat has been compared to a pub quiz without the beer, marked by high stakes the teams knew that the UK winners will travel to New Zealand next July for a 20th BIRTHDAY INTERNATIONAL CELEBRATION QUIZ. Half way through the quiz, Wayne Mills announced that to mark the special anniversary the runners-up would also win the chance to compete in New Zealand. This was fortunate because two teams achieved exactly the same score. They then had to take part in a sudden death competition getting the best of three challenging questions correct to win the finals. Two other teams also had to battle for third and fourth place because they had clocked up the same number of points! It was all nail-bitingly tense!

In the end the results were:
First Cockermouth School (UK champions)
Second Bristol Grammar School (English champions)
Third: Litcham High School
Fourth: Glasgow High
The first and second place winner have both won a place to compete in the 20th Birthday International Celebration Quiz in New Zealand so watch this space for more information.
One of the members of the four strong winning team at Cockermouth comprehensive school said that he had not really got into reading until Mrs Farrar, his school librarian and team coach, kept giving him books to read.

Wayne Mills said: We had a wonderfully exciting finish to the UK Final. I couldn't have written a more exciting script had I tried. The quiz is a genuine literary challenge that goes beyond what a child may be reading at school. It embraces popular culture and contemporary modern texts alongside the more established canon, including the ephemeral literature that is here today and gone tomorrow but enjoyed by children in the moment. Reading mileage is the single biggest factor in improving literacy.

United KingdomNorth East Heat

Friday 26th November 2010, 14:00 – 17:00

Gosforth Central Middle School, Great North Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 1UN.

Trevor Darwin klqukne@googlemail.com

United KingdomLondon Heat

Thursday 25th November 2010, 14:30 – 17:30

The Broxbourne School, High Road, Broxbourne, Herts. EN10 7DD

Sue Shaper s_shaper@hotmail.com

United KingdomSouth England Heat

Wednesday 24th November 2010, 13:30 – 13:30

Warblington School, Southleigh Road, Havant, Hampshire PO9 2RR

Liz Bridge liz.bridge@warblington.hants.sch.uk Time: 1.30 p.m. for 2 p.m. start.

United KingdomEssex Heat

Tuesday 23rd November 2010, 14:00 – 17:00

Corringham Village Hall, Springhouse Road, Corringham, SS17 7LE

Rosalyn Jones rjones@thurrock.gov.uk Time: 1.30 p.m. for 2 p.m. start.

United KingdomNorfolk Heat

Monday 22nd November 2010, 14:30 – 17:30

Wymondham High, Folly Road, Wymondham NR18 ONT

Gregory Robin robin.gregory@norfolk.gov.uk

United KingdomCornwall Heat

Friday 19th November 2010, 15:00 – 18:00

Wadebridge School, Gonvena Hill, Wadebridge, Cornwall, PL27 6BU.

Chris Nelhams member@cnelhams.freeserve.co.uk

United KingdomSouth Wales Heat

Thursday 18th November 2010, 16:30 – 19:30

Bishop of Llandaff High School, Rookwood Close, Llandaff, Cardiff. CF14 2HL

Karyn Chapman karynruthchapman@hotmail.co.uk

United KingdomCentral England Heat

Wednesday 17th November 2010, 12:00 – 15:30

Kimbolton School Kimbolton Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire PE28 0EA

Sue Polchow spolchow@northamptonshire.gov.uk

United KingdomOxfordshire and Berkshire Heat

Tuesday 16th November 2010, 14:30 – 17:30

Oxford High School for Girls, Belbroughton Rd, Oxford OX2 6XA

Barbara Hickford and Gaynor Cooper klqoxford@gmail.com

United KingdomCoventry Heat

Monday 15th November 2010, 18:00 – 21:00

Standard Triumph Club, Coventry Business Park, Herald Avenue, Coventry, CV5 6UB

Joy Court Joy.Court@coventry.gov.uk

United KingdomYorkshire Heat

Friday 12th November 2010, 13:30 – 15:30

Cleckheaton Town Hall, Bradford Road, Cleckheaton. BD19 3RH

Gina Ikin gina.ikin@kirklees.gov.uk

United KingdomNorthern Ireland Heat

Thursday 11th November 2010, 14:00 – 17:00

The Place - Wellington College Belfast

Tanja JENNINGS feargach2002@yahoo.co.uk

United KingdomNorth West England Heat

Wednesday 10th November 2010, 16:00 – 19:00

University of Bolton in the Chancellor's Mall, Social Learning Zone off University Way BL3 5AB

Judith Sprawling judith_sprawling@yahoo.co.uk http://www.bolton.ac.uk/AboutUs/CampusMap.aspx

United KingdomEast Scotland Heat

Tuesday 9th November 2010, 12:00 – 15:00

George Heriot's School, Lauriston Place, Edinburgh, EH3 9EQ

CRUICKSHANK Margaret - mcklq@btinternet.com George Heriot’s School, Lauriston Place, Edinburgh, EH3 9EQ Telephone +44 131 2297263 | Fax +44 131 2296363 | www.george-heriots.com 12 - 3 p.m. Students may arrive at 11 to eat their packed lunch in the hall.

United KingdomWest Scotland Heat

Monday 8th November 2010, 10:30 – 14:30

Kilsyth Academy, Balmalloch, Kilsyth, Scotland

Glasgow - sheenacarmichael@kilsythacademy.n-lanark.sch.uk Door open from 10.30, quiz starts around 11am. - lasts until approx. 2.30 p.m.

United KingdomWorld Final

Saturday 14th August 2010

Edinburgh

Lindesay Burton is the Co-Ordinator: 2010 KLQ World Final will be held from the 12th - 18th August and the actual W.F. will take place on Saturday 14th August

1st: City of London School for Girls (UK)
2nd: Mary Erskine School, Edinburgh (Scotland)
3rd: Belmont Intermediate School, Auckland (New Zealand)

United KingdomUK National Final

Friday 27th November 2009, 13:30 – 16:30

Oxford Town Hall, St Aldate's, Oxford OX1 1BX

To be followed by a Celebration Tea for invited guests. Details of precise locations and parking in Oxford http://maps.google.co.uk/maps/ms?ie=UTF8&hl=en&msa=0& msid=118039938145623390922.000470f6b8805d6b9cdad&z=19

1st: Wheatley Park
2nd: City of London School for Girls
3rd: Lancaster Royal Grammar School

What a brilliant National Final today in the Oxford Town Hall. The sport of reading was amply demonstrated by the best fifteen teams in Britain. Harry Enfield addressed all the teams and shared a secret page from Charlie Higson's next novel. The Town Hall was beautifully decorated in purple and green and the stage was set for a great literary showdown. At the end of the afternoon the top six teams were separated by only two points (that's only one question). A flurry of sudden death questions was needed to separate the top four teams, however local school Wheatley Park was the clear National winner, but the tenseness came in separating 2nd, 3rd and 4th spots.
Second place went to the City of London School for Girls, third was the Lancaster Royal Grammar School and fourth was Mary Erskine School from Edinburgh.

Our sponsors did us proud and in particular I would like to thank Serco, Scholastic UK, Softlink, the DCSF, OUP, the SLA, Oxfordshire County Council and Dicovery Box magazine for their generous support. Over and above all this 30 authors gave their time to be present and generously signed their books throughout the day for all our avid readers.

A huge thank you to all the coaches, librarians, teachers, local dignitaries and family supporters who attended today, thus ensuring such a memorable final.

The stage is now set for the World Final in Edinburgh on 14th August 2010. Five teams qualified today for this event during the Edinburgh Book Festival.

Good luck everybody and thanks for a superb afternoon.

Wayne
Quizmaster

United KingdomOxfordshire and Berkshire Heat

Monday 23rd November 2009, 14:30 – 17:30

The Newman Rooms, Rose Place, St Aldate's, Oxford OX1 1RD

Map with details http://maps.google.co.uk/maps/ms?ie=UTF8&hl=en&msa=0&msid=118039938145623390922.000470f6b8805d6b9cdad&z=17

United KingdomCentral England Heat

Friday 20th November 2009, 12:00 – 16:00

Roade School Sports College, Northamptonshire

United KingdomMidlands Heat

Thursday 19th November 2009, 18:30 – 21:30

Warwick University , Coventry

United KingdomLondon Heat

Wednesday 18th November 2009, 14:30 – 17:30

Broxbourne School, Enfield

United KingdomEssex Heat

Tuesday 17th November 2009, 14:00 – 17:00

Corringham Village Hall, South Ockendon

United KingdomEast England Heat

Monday 16th November 2009, 14:30 – 17:00

Wymondham High School, Norfolk

United KingdomSouth England Heat

Thursday 12th November 2009, 14:00 – 17:00

Warblington School, Havant

United KingdomSouth West England Heat

Wednesday 11th November 2009, 15:30 – 18:30

Wadebridge School , Cornwall

United KingdomSouth Wales Heat

Tuesday 10th November 2009, 16:30 – 19:30

Bishop Llandaff School, Cardiff

United KingdomNorthern Ireland Heat

Monday 9th November 2009, 14:00 – 17:00

Wellington College , Belfast

United KingdomNorth West England Heat

Friday 6th November 2009, 16:00 – 19:00

Derby St Campus, Bolton

United KingdomYorkshire Heat

Thursday 5th November 2009, 15:30 – 18:30

Dewsbury Town Hall, Huddersfield

1st: Roundhay Technology and Language College
2nd: Lady Manners School, Team 1
3rd: Ecclesbourne School, Team 1

United KingdomWest Scotland Heat

Wednesday 4th November 2009, 11:00 – 14:00

Kilsyth Academy, Glasgow

1st: High School of Glasgow, Team 1
2nd: Dunblane High School, Team 1
3rd: Dunblane High School, Team 2

United KingdomEast Scotland Heat

Tuesday 3rd November 2009, 12:00 – 15:00

Stewart's Melville College, Edinburgh

1st: Mary Erskine, Team 1
2nd: Stewart's Melville, Team 1
3rd: Edinburgh Academy

Today's heat at Stewart's Melville College was well-supported and a number of classes slipped in and out to watch the proceedings thus inspiring them to take part in the future. The winner was Mary Erskine A team (they were second last year) followed narrowly by Stewart's Melville A and then Edinburgh Academy was third. A great result for the Academy as this was their best performance to date. The prizes were awarded by author Linda Strachan who had her new book Spider available for purchase.
The quiz was followed by a planning meeting for next year's World Final and I can report that the accommodation looks grand and an exciting programme has been proposed for 2010 during the Edinburgh Book Festival in August. Many thank to Stewart's Melville for hosting the quiz again.

United KingdomNorth East England Heat

Monday 2nd November 2009, 16:30 – 19:30

Gosforth School, Newcastle, UK

1st: Cockermouth School
2nd: Durham Johnston School
3rd: Durham High School