Heats/Finals in New Zealand in 2021, sorted by earliest first
Wednesday 31st March 2021, 10:00 – 13:00
Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri
Coordinator Julia Smith: jsmith@kerikerihigh.ac.nz
1st: | Kamo Intermediate, Team 1 |
2nd: | Kerikeri High School, Team 1 |
3rd: | Matarau, Team 2 |
Wednesday 7th April 2021, 10:00 – 13:00
The Remarkables School, 49 Lake Ave, Frankton 9300 Queenstown, New Zealand
Coordinator Angela Thompson: angela.thompson@remarkables.school.nz
1st: | Mount Aspiring, Team 1 |
2nd: | Remarkables, Team 3 |
3rd: | Kingsview School |
Thursday 8th April 2021, 10:00 – 13:00
Longford Intermediate School, Gore
Coordinator Colleen Allison: admin@longford.school.nz
1st: | James Hargest, Team 1 |
2nd: | Longford Intermediate, Team 3 |
3rd: | Tokanui School |
Friday 9th April 2021, 11:00 – 14:00
Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin
Coordinator Helen Close: helenc@dni.school.nz
1st: | Tahuna Normal Intermediate, Team 1 |
2nd: | Balmacewen Intermediate |
3rd: | The Terrace School, Team 1 |
-- CANCELLED -- South Canterbury Heat
Monday 12th April 2021, 10:00 – 13:00
Grantlea Downs School, 65 Grants Road, Timaru 7910 South Canterbury, New Zealand
We regret that this heat has had to be cancelled. Coordinator Jan Lees: jan@grantleadowns.school.nz
Tuesday 13th April 2021, 10:00 – 13:00
Turanga Central Library, Christchurch
Coordinator Annie Bowker: annie.bowker@cobham.school.nz
1st: | Christchurch South Intermediate, Team 2 |
2nd: | Cobham Intermediate, Team 1 |
3rd: | Heaton Normal Intermediate |
Thursday 15th April 2021, 10:00 – 13:00
St Patrick's School, Greymouth
Organiser TBA
1st: | Paroa School, Team 3 |
2nd: | Grey Main School, Team 1 |
3rd: | St Canice School, Team 1 |
Friday 16th April 2021, 10:00 – 13:00
Broadgreen Intermediate School, Nelson
Coordinator Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com
1st: | Waimea Intermediate, Team 1 |
2nd: | Waimea Intermediate, Team 2 |
3rd: | Clifton Terrace School, Team 1 |
Wednesday 5th May 2021, 10:00 – 13:00
Sacred Heart Girls' College, New Plymouth
Organiser Clare Lyon: library@shgcnp.school.nz
1st: | Sacred Heart Girls’ College, Team 1 |
2nd: | Whanganui Intermediate |
3rd: | Oakura School, Team 3 |
Thursday 6th May 2021, 10:00 – 13:00
Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Karori
Coordinator Karen Richards: karen.richards@marsden.school.nz
1st: | Karori Normal, Team 2 |
2nd: | South Wellington, Team 1 |
3rd: | Tawa Intermediate |
Wednesday 12th May 2021, 10:00 – 13:00
Feilding Civic Centre, 84 Aorangi Street, Feilding 4702
Coordinator Margot Mackie: margottba1860@gmail.com
1st: | Palmerston North Intermediate Normal School, Team 1 |
2nd: | Whakarongo School, Team 1 |
3rd: | Palmerston North Intermediate Normal, Team 2 |
Friday 14th May 2021, 18:30 – 21:30
Napier Intermediate School, Napier
Coordinator Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napierlibrary.co.nz
1st: | Hastings Intermediate, Team 1 |
2nd: | Taradale Intermediate, Team 1 |
3rd: | St Patrick’s, Team 3 |
Monday 17th May 2021, 18:30 – 21:30
Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty
Coordinator John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz
1st: | Bethlehem College, Team 3 |
2nd: | Aquinas College |
3rd: | Otumoetai Intermediate, Team 1 |
Wednesday 19th May 2021, 18:30 – 21:30
Southwell School, 200 Peachgrove Road, Claudelands 3252 Hamilton, New Zealand
Coordinator Gerri Judkins: judkins4@actrix.co.nz
1st: | St Peter’s School |
2nd: | Southwell School, Team 1 |
3rd: | Southwell School, Team 2 |
Friday 21st May 2021, 09:30 – 12:30
St Cuthbert's College, Remuera
Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com
1st: | Kohia Tce School, Team 1 |
2nd: | Pasadena Intermediate, Team 1 |
3rd: | Belmont Intermediate |
Friday 21st May 2021, 14:00 – 17:00
St Cuthbert's College, Remuera
Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com
1st: | St Cuthbert’s College |
2nd: | Carmel College, Team 1 |
3rd: | Takapuna Normal Intermediate |
New Zealand -- POSTPONED -- National Final
Saturday 26th June 2021, 13:00 – 15:30
National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Matauranga o Aotearoa, 70 Molesworth Street, Thorndon 6011 Wellington, New Zealand
The 2021 New Zealand Final has been postponed until 11 September 2021. Contact Wayne Mills klqwayne@gmail.com
New Zealand -- POSTPONED TILL NOVEMBER -- National Final
Saturday 11th September 2021, 13:00 – 15:30
National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Matauranga o Aotearoa, 70 Molesworth Street, Thorndon 6011 Wellington, New Zealand
Postponed from 26 June 2021 Postponed again (until further notice) on 2 September 2021 Contact Wayne Mills klqwayne@gmail.com
New Zealand -- CANCELLED -- National Final
Saturday 20th November 2021, 13:00 – 15:30
Karori Normal School, Donald Street, Karori, Wellington
The New Zealand 2021 Final has been CANCELLED because of Covid-19 restrictions.
Printed on 3rd May 2024 at 02:58.
Please note that timings and venues may be subject to change; you should always check www.kidslitquiz.com/timetable.php for the most up-to-date schedule of heats and finals.
Copyright © 2024 Kids' Lit Quiz™
http://www.kidslitquiz.com/