Kids' Lit Quiz logo
LATEST RESULT: National Final (UK)
1st: Keswick School
2nd: Colfe's School
3rd: Oxford High School
NEXT QUIZ: Hong Kong Heat (HK)

Tuesday 10th December, 9am

Harrow International School, Alex Fitch Hall, 38 Tsing Ying Road, Tuen Mun, New Territories

View on timetable...

New Zealand

General Info and Contact

The National Coordinator for New Zealand is Wayne Mills (email klqwayne[at]gmail.com).

Typically there are a dozen heats from March to June. See the forthcoming quizzes section below and our Schedule of Heats and Finals.


Latest Winners

The winners of the 2019 National Final are Palmerston North Normal Intermediate School.

Palmerston North Normal Intermediate School, winners of the 2019 NZ National FinalPalmerston North Normal Intermediate School, winners of the 2019 New Zealand National Final


Forthcoming Heats/Finals

There are 17 forthcoming New Zealand heat(s)/final(s).

Coming up next: South Canterbury Heat, Thursday 5th March 2020.

For details of other heats/finals, please choose from the dropdown list below, or go to the Schedule of Heats and Finals page to view a complete list of forthcoming quizzes.

  • South Canterbury Heat Waihi Preparatory School, Winchester, Thursday 5th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00
  • Southland Heat Longford Intermediate School, Gore, Friday 6th March 2020, 10:30 – 13:30
  • Otago Heat Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin, Monday 9th March 2020, 11:00 – 14:00
  • Northland Heat Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri, Wednesday 29th April 2020, 10:00 – 13:00
  • Auckland Heat 1 St Cuthbert's College, Remuera, Monday 4th May 2020, 09:30 – 12:30
  • Auckland Heat 2 St Cuthbert's College, Remuera, Monday 4th May 2020, 14:00 – 17:00
  • Bay of Plenty Heat Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty, Tuesday 5th May 2020, 18:30 – 21:30
  • Waikato Heat Southwell School, Peachgrove Road, Hamilton, Wednesday 6th May 2020, 18:30 – 21:30
  • Nelson/Marlborough Heat Broadgreen Intermediate School, Nelson, Friday 8th May 2020, 10:00 – 13:00
  • West Coast Heat St Patrick's School, Greymouth, Monday 11th May 2020, 10:00 – 13:00
  • Canterbury Heat Cobham Intermediate School, Christchurch, Wednesday 13th May 2020, 09:30 – 12:30
  • Wellington Heat Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Karori, Tuesday 19th May 2020, 10:00 – 13:00
  • Manawatu Heat Feilding Civic Centre, 84 Aorangi Street, Feilding 4702, Wednesday 20th May 2020, 10:00 – 13:00
  • Hawke's Bay Heat Napier Intermediate School, Napier, Friday 22nd May 2020, 18:30 – 21:30
  • Taranaki/Whanganui Heat Devon Intermediate School, New Plymouth, Thursday 28th May 2020, 10:00 – 13:00
  • National Final National Library of New Zealand, Molesworth Street, Wellington, New Zealand, Sunday 7th June 2020, 13:00 – 15:30
  • World Final Southwell School, Peachgrove Road, Claudelands, Hamilton 3252, New Zealand, Monday 13th July 2020, 13:30 – 16:30


Champions' Roster

  • 2019: Palmerston North Normal Intermediate School
  • 2018: Belmont Intermediate
  • 2017: Wellesley College
  • 2016: Wellesley College
  • 2015: Southwell School
  • 2014: Awakeri School
  • 2013: Takapuna Normal Intermediate
  • 2012: Awakeri School
  • 2011: Tahuna Intermediate School
  • 2010: Belmont Intermediate
  • 2009: Belmont Intermediate, Auckland
  • 2008: Cathedral Grammar School, Christchurch
  • 2007: St Cuthbert's College, Auckland
  • 2006: St Margaret's College, Christchurch
  • 2005: St Margaret's College, Christchurch
  • 2004: Evan's Bay Intermediate, Wellington
  • 2003: Muritai School, Wellington
  • 2002: St Cuthbert's College, Auckland
  • 2001: Longford Intermediate, Gore
  • 2000: St Patrick's School, Napier
  • 1999: Acorn Academy, Auckland
  • 1998: Auckland Normal Intermediate
  • 1997: Howick Intermediate, Auckland
  • 1996: Howick Intermediate, Auckland
  • 1995: St Cuthbert's College, Auckland

Sponsors and Supporters

Whitcoulls NZWhitcoulls NZ


SoftlinkSoftlink


South Pacific BooksSouth Pacific Books


Wright Family FoundationWright Family Foundation