Kids' Lit Quiz logo
LATEST RESULT: National Final (UK)
1st: Keswick School
2nd: Colfe's School
3rd: Oxford High School
NEXT QUIZ: Hong Kong Heat (HK)

Tuesday 10th December, 9am

Harrow International School, Alex Fitch Hall, 38 Tsing Ying Road, Tuen Mun, New Territories

View on timetable...

Schedule of Heats and Finals

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Heats/Finals List

Heats/Finals in in ,  

Hong KongHong Kong Heat

Tuesday 10th December 2019, 09:00 – 12:00

Harrow International School, Alex Fitch Hall, 38 Tsing Ying Road, Tuen Mun, New Territories

PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF DATE! Venue Website: www.harrowschool.hk Contact Mary Jones: Tel. (852) 2824 9099

Hong KongHong Kong National Final

Tuesday 10th December 2019, 13:00 – 15:00

Harrow International School, Alex Fitch Hall, 38 Tsing Ying Road, Tuen Mun, New Territories

PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF DATE! Venue Website: www.harrowschool.hk Contact Mary Jones: Tel. (852) 2824 9099

ThailandBangkok Heat

Wednesday 15th January 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

NIST International School, 36 Sukhumvit Soi 15, Klongtoey-nua, Wattana, Bangkok 10110

ThailandThailand Thailand National Final

Wednesday 15th January 2020, 14:00 – 16:00

NIST International School, 36 Sukhumvit Soi 15, Klongtoey-nua, Wattana, Bangkok 10110

CanadaMontreal Heat

Friday 17th January 2020, 09:30 – 12:30

Lester B. Pearson School Board, Dorval, Quebec

The Kids' Lit Quiz Canada website can be found at www.kidslitquiz.ca. For general information and queries, please email kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com.

CanadaOttawa Heat

Tuesday 21st January 2020, 09:30 – 12:30

Elmwood School, 261 Buena Vista Road, Rockcliffe Park, ON K1M 0V9

The Kids' Lit Quiz Canada website can be found at www.kidslitquiz.ca. For general information and queries, please email kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com.

CanadaToronto Heat

Tuesday 21st January 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Parkview Manor, Toronto, Ontario

The Kids' Lit Quiz Canada website can be found at www.kidslitquiz.ca. For general information and queries, please email kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com.

CanadaHamilton Heat

Thursday 23rd January 2020, 09:30 – 12:30

Hamilton Central Library, Hamilton, Ontario

The Kids' Lit Quiz Canada website can be found at www.kidslitquiz.ca. For general information and queries, please email kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com.

USAFirst Heat

Monday 27th January 2020, 17:00 – 20:30

Sedgwick Middle School, West Hartford, CT, USA

Contact admin@kidslitquiz.us

USASecond Heat

Tuesday 28th January 2020, 17:00 – 20:30

Middletown High School, Middletown, CT, USA

Contact admin@kidslitquiz.us

USAThird Heat

Wednesday 29th January 2020, 17:00 – 20:30

The Ethel Walker School, Simsbury, CT, USA

Contact admin@kidslitquiz.us

USAUSA National Final

Thursday 30th January 2020, 19:00 – 22:00

The Ethel Walker School, Simsbury, CT, USA

Contact admin@kidslitquiz.us

CanadaCanada National Final

Saturday 1st February 2020, 14:00 – 16:00

Venue TBA

The Kids' Lit Quiz Canada website can be found at www.kidslitquiz.ca. For general information and queries, please email kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com.

South Africa Johannesburg Heat

Monday 10th February 2020, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College, Johannesburg

Contact: Nicky Sulter: sulter@stjohnscollege.co.za

South AfricaPretoria Heat

Tuesday 11th February 2020, 14:30 – 17:30

Springvale Primary, Pretoria

Contact Cheryl Gibbs: cherylandmikeg@gmail.com

South AfricaCape Town Heat

Thursday 13th February 2020, 14:20 – 17:30

Grove School, Cape Town

Contact Bev Pettit: bpettit@thegrove.co.za

South AfricaKnysna Heat

Monday 17th February 2020, 14:30 – 17:30

Oakhill School, Uitsig Street, Heuwelkruin, Knysna

Contact Julie Stevenson: j.stevenson@oakhillschool.co.za

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Wednesday 19th February 2020, 14:30 – 17:30

St George's Preparatory School, 8 Park Drive, Port Elizabeth, 6001

Contact: Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

South AfricaDurban Heat

Tuesday 25th February 2020, 13:30 – 16:30

Durban Girls' College, 586 Musgrave Road, Durban, 4001

Contact Bev Campbell: bcampbell@dgc.co.za

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Wednesday 26th February 2020, 13:00 – 16:00

Athlone School, Pietermaritzburg, 3201

Contact Linda Brand: lbrand@futurenet.co.za

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 29th February 2020, 13:00 – 15:00

Roedean School, Princess of Wales Terrace, Houghton, Johannesburg 2193

Contact Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

New ZealandSouth Canterbury Heat

Thursday 5th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Waihi Preparatory School, Winchester

Coordinator Nathan Morland: nm@waihi.school.nz

AustraliaBundaberg Heat

Friday 6th March 2020

St Luke's School, 4 Mezger St, Kalkie, QLD 4670

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Friday 6th March 2020, 10:30 – 13:30

Longford Intermediate School, Gore

Coordinator Colleen Allison: admin@longford.school.nz

New ZealandOtago Heat

Monday 9th March 2020, 11:00 – 14:00

Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin

Coordinator Helen Close: helenc@dni.school.nz

AustraliaIllawarra Heat

Friday 13th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Illawarra Grammar School, 10-12 Western Avenue, Mangerton NSW 2500

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaSydney Heat

Monday 16th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Abbotsleigh School, Sydney, New South Wales

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaWestern Sydney Heat

Tuesday 17th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Cerdon College, Merrylands, New South Wales

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaNewcastle Heat

Wednesday 18th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Avondale College, Newcastle, New South Wales

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaArmidale Heat

Thursday 19th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Armidale City Public School, Armidale, New South Wales

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaCanberra Heat

Friday 20th March 2020, 18:00 – 21:00

Canberra Girls Grammar School, Junior School, Canberra

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaOrange Heat

Monday 23rd March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Orange Public School, Orange, New South Wales

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaIpswich Heat

Wednesday 25th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Ipswich Girls' Grammar School, Queensland

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaGold Coast Heat

Thursday 26th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

The Southport School, Queensland

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaBrisbane Heat

Friday 27th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Moreton Bay College, Queensland

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaMid North Coast Heat

Friday 27th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Taree Christian College, New South Wales

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

IndonesiaIndonesia Heat

Saturday 11th April 2020, 10:30 – 14:00

Tzu Chi School, PIK, Jakarta

PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF DATE AND TIME! Contact Kidpublish (contact@kidpublish.com)

IndonesiaIndonesia National Final

Saturday 11th April 2020, 15:00 – 17:00

Tzu Chi School, PIK, Jakarta

PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF DATE AND TIME! Contact Kidpublish (contact@kidpublish.com)

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Wednesday 29th April 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri

Coordinator Karen Hinge: karen.hinge@wis.ac.nz

AustraliaAustralia National Final

Friday 1st May 2020

NSW State Library, Corner of Macquarie Street and Shakespeare Place, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia

Time TBC. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

New ZealandAuckland Heat 1

Monday 4th May 2020, 09:30 – 12:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandAuckland Heat 2

Monday 4th May 2020, 14:00 – 17:00

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandBay of Plenty Heat

Tuesday 5th May 2020, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty

Coordinator John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz

New ZealandWaikato Heat

Wednesday 6th May 2020, 18:30 – 21:30

Southwell School, Peachgrove Road, Hamilton

Coordinator Louise Clark: kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 8th May 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Broadgreen Intermediate School, Nelson

PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF VENUE. Coordinator Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

New ZealandWest Coast Heat

Monday 11th May 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

St Patrick's School, Greymouth

Contact Kylie Bellis: kylie@stpatricksgm.school.nz

New ZealandCanterbury Heat

Wednesday 13th May 2020, 09:30 – 12:30

Cobham Intermediate School, Christchurch

Coordinator Annie Bowker: annie.bowker@cobham.school.nz

New ZealandWellington Heat

Tuesday 19th May 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Karori

Coordinator Karen Richards: karen.richards@marsden.school.nz

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Wednesday 20th May 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Feilding Civic Centre, 84 Aorangi Street, Feilding 4702

Coordinator Jan Watts: jaw@actrix.co.nz PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF VENUE

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Friday 22nd May 2020, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate School, Napier

Coordinator Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napierlibrary.co.nz

New ZealandTaranaki/Whanganui Heat

Thursday 28th May 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Devon Intermediate School, New Plymouth

Coordinator Stephanie Snyder: ssnyder@devonint.school.nz (please note new contact details as of 31 January 2018)

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Sunday 7th June 2020, 13:00 – 15:30

National Library of New Zealand, Molesworth Street, Wellington, New Zealand

Contact Wayne Mills klqwayne@gmail.com

New ZealandWorld Final

Monday 13th July 2020, 13:30 – 16:30

Southwell School, Peachgrove Road, Claudelands, Hamilton 3252, New Zealand

Coordinator Wayne Mills: klqwayne@gmail.com